2012 Peugeot 107 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

80.1%

Around average — 2.9 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 56,901 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£74

Most common fault

Brakes

27.4% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

5.9 pts down across model years — 9.1% in 2005, 3.2% in 2014.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 84.2% pass
  • Avoid 2005 70.3% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 13.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.6%
Typical mileage
64k mi

The 2012 Peugeot 107 MOT pass rate is 80.1% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Peugeot 107 on the real record

80.1% of 2012 Peugeot 107 MOTs passed — 56,901 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 107 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 27.4% of everything recorded on the 2012 Peugeot 107, against 20.9% nationally — 6.5 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 107? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Peugeot 107 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.6%. The median 2012 Peugeot 107 in this dataset had covered 64,000 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 100% of tests, with a 80.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.1% of the time, April–September 80.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.52% of tests.

  • 56,901 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.1% overall pass rate, 75.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 107, the average is 76.6% — best year 2014 (84.2%), worst 2005 (70.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
56,901
Typical mileage (median)
64,000 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 107
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 107 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.3%
30-60k 83.1%
60-90k 78.0%
90-120k 75.6%
120k+ 72.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 80.1%
Diesel 76.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 107

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 9,758 82.6%
South West 7,922 79.4%
North West 7,249 80.4%
West Midlands 5,889 82.2%
Yorkshire 5,875 79.5%
East of England 5,148 83.0%
East Midlands 4,298 82.2%
Scotland 3,954 69.3%
Wales 3,379 78.1%
North East 2,258 75.7%
London 1,171 86.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 107

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.4%
+6.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 23.2%
+2.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 17.8%
−2.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.9%
+1.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.7%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.1%
  • Road wheels 2.2%
  • Advisories 2.0%
  • Identification 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Peugeot 107 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 107

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brake pipes 2.5% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.4% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 107 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£74 — and 64% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£74
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
64%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 56,901 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 107, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2005 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.3% to 84.2% — a spread of 13.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 70.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2009 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2010 76.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 77.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2012 80.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2013 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2014 84.2% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Peugeot 107 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Peugeot 107 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 115,481 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 31,931 27.40% 20.89% +6.51
Suspension 26,977 23.20% 20.98% +2.22
Tyres 20,680 17.80% 19.76% −1.96
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16,156 13.90% 12.21% +1.69
Body, chassis, structure 6,652 5.70% 5.57% +0.13
Visibility 3,796 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,641 3.10% 5.52% −2.42
Road Wheels 2,557 2.20% 0.75% +1.45
Non-component advisories 2,292 2.00% 4.18% −2.18
Identification of the vehicle 799 0.70% 1.76% −1.06

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 56,901 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.5% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Switch inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 20.8% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.4% £45–110
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.3% £40–150
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.0% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4,758 88.3% 21,787 mi
30-60k 20,297 83.1% 46,549 mi
60-90k 21,618 78.0% 73,807 mi
90-120k 7,954 75.6% 101,598 mi
120k+ 2,258 72.5% 138,840 mi

Source: 56,901 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 107 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Peugeot 107?

80.1% of the 56,901 2012 Peugeot 107 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 75.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Peugeot 107?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.52%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (2.53%), position lamp not working (2.24%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Peugeot 107 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.3% of the time, falling to 72.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Peugeot 107 in this dataset had covered 64,000 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Peugeot 107?

Petrol: 80.1% pass rate across 56,871 tests. Diesel: 76.7% pass rate across 30 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Peugeot 107 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.