Pass rate
Around average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 53,168 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £37–£103
Pass rate
Around average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 53,168 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £37–£103
Most common fault
Brakes
27.6% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →
5.9 pts down across model years — 9.1% in 2005, 3.2% in 2014.
Which year to buy
Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 13.9 points. See every year →
The 2010 Peugeot 107 MOT pass rate is 76.3% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.6% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 107 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 27.6% of everything recorded on the 2010 Peugeot 107, against 20.9% nationally — 6.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot 107? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.1%. The median 2010 Peugeot 107 in this dataset had covered 74,311 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 100% of tests, with a 76.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.1% of the time, April–September 76.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.41% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (100% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 9,575 | 79.0% |
| South West | 7,811 | 75.3% |
| North West | 6,917 | 75.6% |
| Yorkshire | 5,932 | 74.7% |
| West Midlands | 5,754 | 79.0% |
| East of England | 4,654 | 79.9% |
| East Midlands | 3,919 | 77.2% |
| Wales | 2,956 | 72.4% |
| Scotland | 2,456 | 64.6% |
| North East | 1,724 | 70.6% |
| London | 1,470 | 83.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 7.4% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the brake pipes 2.8% of tests
“rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Check corrosion 2.3% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£103 — and 58% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 53,168 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
10 model years on record, from 2005 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.3% to 84.2% — a spread of 13.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 127,419 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 35,512 | 27.60% | 20.89% | +6.71 |
| Suspension | 27,379 | 21.30% | 20.98% | +0.32 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 20,475 | 15.90% | 12.21% | +3.69 |
| Tyres | 19,587 | 15.20% | 19.76% | −4.56 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 9,222 | 7.20% | 5.57% | +1.63 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5,450 | 4.20% | 5.52% | −1.32 |
| Visibility | 4,001 | 3.10% | 4.97% | −1.87 |
| Non-component advisories | 2,377 | 1.80% | 4.18% | −2.38 |
| Road Wheels | 2,310 | 1.80% | 0.75% | +1.05 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1,106 | 0.90% | 1.76% | −0.86 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 7.4% | £5–20 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 4.3% | £60–150 |
| Direction indicator tell-tale inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.0% | £3–12 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.9% | £5–25 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 2.8% | £80–180 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.7% | £5–25 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 2.3% | £180–450 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.1% | £60–250 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.0% | £45–120 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.7% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 22.2% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 15.3% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 13.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 10.8% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 9.8% | £40–150 |
| Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 7.8% | £40–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 3,066 | 85.6% | 20,929 mi |
| 30-60k | 13,351 | 81.7% | 47,239 mi |
| 60-90k | 20,653 | 75.6% | 74,693 mi |
| 90-120k | 12,008 | 71.5% | 102,443 mi |
| 120k+ | 4,061 | 69.2% | 138,256 mi |
Source: 53,168 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
76.3% of the 53,168 2010 Peugeot 107 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 70.1%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.41%), service brake performance excessively binding (4.35%), direction indicator tell-tale inoperative (3.98%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.6% of the time, falling to 69.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Peugeot 107 in this dataset had covered 74,311 mi.
Petrol: 76.3% pass rate across 53,143 tests. Diesel: 63.6% pass rate across 22 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.