2013 Peugeot 107 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

81.9%

Around average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 57,649 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£56

Most common fault

Brakes

25.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

5.9 pts down across model years — 9.1% in 2005, 3.2% in 2014.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 84.2% pass
  • Avoid 2005 70.3% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 13.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.3%
Typical mileage
58k mi

The 2013 Peugeot 107 MOT pass rate is 81.9% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Peugeot 107 on the real record

81.9% of 2013 Peugeot 107 MOTs passed — 57,649 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 107 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 78.6% and this one manages 81.9% — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 107? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Peugeot 107 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.3%. The median 2013 Peugeot 107 in this dataset had covered 57,901 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.0% of the time, April–September 81.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 3.52% of tests.

  • 57,649 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.9% overall pass rate, 78.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 107, the average is 76.6% — best year 2014 (84.2%), worst 2005 (70.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
57,649
Typical mileage (median)
57,901 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 107
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 107 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.4%
30-60k 84.2%
60-90k 79.2%
90-120k 76.2%
120k+ 73.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 107

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 9,626 83.7%
South West 7,747 80.8%
North West 7,220 82.2%
West Midlands 6,245 83.8%
Yorkshire 5,527 82.1%
East of England 5,268 84.5%
East Midlands 4,579 82.9%
Scotland 3,850 73.5%
Wales 3,818 80.4%
North East 2,460 78.6%
London 1,309 84.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 107

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.2%
+4.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.8%
+0.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 20.3%
+0.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 15.1%
+2.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.3%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Road wheels 2.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.6%
  • Advisories 2.3%
  • Identification 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Peugeot 107 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 107

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.4% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 107 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£56 — and 67% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£56
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: rigid brake pipes excessively corroded
£80–£180
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
67%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 57,649 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 107, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2005 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.3% to 84.2% — a spread of 13.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 70.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2009 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2010 76.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 77.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2012 80.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2013 81.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2014 84.2% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Peugeot 107 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Peugeot 107 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 101,536 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 25,758 25.20% 20.89% +4.31
Suspension 22,300 21.80% 20.98% +0.82
Tyres 20,742 20.30% 19.76% +0.54
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 15,388 15.10% 12.21% +2.89
Body, chassis, structure 5,425 5.30% 5.57% −0.27
Visibility 3,486 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Road Wheels 2,774 2.70% 0.75% +1.95
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,674 2.60% 5.52% −2.92
Non-component advisories 2,385 2.30% 4.18% −1.88
Identification of the vehicle 604 0.60% 1.76% −1.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 57,649 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Switch inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Switch faulty Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.2% £80–180 Brake Pipe →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.2% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 13.2% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.6% £45–110
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.6% £40–150
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.0% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6,643 88.4% 21,635 mi
30-60k 23,965 84.2% 46,031 mi
60-90k 19,724 79.2% 72,999 mi
90-120k 5,896 76.2% 101,196 mi
120k+ 1,403 73.8% 137,111 mi

Source: 57,649 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 107 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Peugeot 107?

81.9% of the 57,649 2013 Peugeot 107 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 78.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Peugeot 107?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.52%), switch inoperative (1.95%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (1.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Peugeot 107 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.4% of the time, falling to 73.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Peugeot 107 in this dataset had covered 57,901 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Peugeot 107 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.