Pass rate
Around average — 4.6 pts ahead of the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,406 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £30–£81
Pass rate
Around average — 4.6 pts ahead of the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,406 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £30–£81
Most common fault
Brakes
24.3% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →
12.8 pts down across model years — 13.5% in 2000, 0.7% in 2015.
Which year to buy
Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 19.5 points. See every year →
The 2002 BMW 316 MOT pass rate is 77.5% of its MOT tests — 4.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.3% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 18.2% of everything recorded on the 2002 BMW 316, against 5.5% nationally — 12.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 24.3%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a BMW 316? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 4.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.8%. The median 2002 BMW 316 in this dataset had covered 92,719 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.8% of the time, April–September 78.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.26% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all 316 model years on record (2000–2019): 13,606 BMW 316 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 30,372 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 561 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 561 | 86.0% |
| 2 | Manchester (M) | 330 | 85.7% |
| 3 | Sheffield (S) | 285 | 85.1% |
| 4 | Leicester (LE) | 263 | 85.5% |
| 5 | Peterborough (PE) | 228 | 83.7% |
| 6 | Coventry (CV) | 219 | 81.7% |
| 7 | London (E) | 217 | 88.5% |
| 8 | Nottingham (NG) | 215 | 79.7% |
| 9 | Liverpool (L) | 210 | 83.0% |
| 10 | London (SE) | 198 | 87.1% |
| 11 | Bristol (BS) | 195 | 76.5% |
| 12 | Hayes (UB) | 195 | 87.9% |
| 13 | Cardiff (CF) | 193 | 76.9% |
| 14 | Glasgow (G) | 189 | 82.8% |
| 15 | Romford (RM) | 186 | 87.3% |
| 16 | Guildford (GU) | 184 | 75.1% |
| 17 | London (N) | 179 | 88.4% |
| 18 | Warrington (WA) | 177 | 82.2% |
| 19 | Reading (RG) | 176 | 83.9% |
| 20 | London (NW) | 173 | 87.7% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 316 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 401 | 80.3% |
| South West | 193 | 71.5% |
| North West | 151 | 77.5% |
| London | 140 | 82.9% |
| East of England | 131 | 78.6% |
| West Midlands | 105 | 80.0% |
| Yorkshire | 97 | 74.2% |
| East Midlands | 74 | 73.0% |
| Scotland | 53 | 71.7% |
| Wales | 43 | 72.1% |
| North East | 18 | 77.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 5.3% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 3.5% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the suspension joints 2.6% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£81 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,406 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.1% to 92.6% — a spread of 19.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 3,918 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 962 | 24.30% | 20.89% | +3.41 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 723 | 18.20% | 5.52% | +12.68 |
| Suspension | 697 | 17.60% | 20.98% | −3.38 |
| Tyres | 432 | 10.90% | 19.76% | −8.86 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 431 | 10.90% | 12.21% | −1.31 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 217 | 5.50% | 5.57% | −0.07 |
| Visibility | 164 | 4.10% | 4.97% | −0.87 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 125 | 3.20% | 1.76% | +1.44 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 94 | 2.40% | 0.82% | +1.58 |
| Non-component advisories | 73 | 1.80% | 4.18% | −2.38 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.3% | £5–20 |
| Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 3.6% | £3–12 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.5% | £80–200 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 3.2% | £45–110 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.6% | £18–45 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 2.2% | £80–180 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.0% | £40–150 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.9% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.7% | £30–80 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £3–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 36.1% | £200–700 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 17.9% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.2% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 10.8% | £40–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 10.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 10.2% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 33 | 93.9% | 20,577 mi |
| 30-60k | 186 | 81.2% | 47,940 mi |
| 60-90k | 444 | 76.8% | 75,100 mi |
| 90-120k | 411 | 75.2% | 104,728 mi |
| 120k+ | 327 | 77.7% | 146,244 mi |
Source: 1,406 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
77.5% of the 1,406 2002 BMW 316 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 72.8%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.26%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (3.56%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.49%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.9% of the time, falling to 77.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 BMW 316 in this dataset had covered 92,719 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.