Calculate my fail sheet

BMW 7 Series MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

90.4% Above average

11,393 tests across 18 model years, 2005–2022.

+9.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 7 Series really fares

90.4% of its MOTs pass — over 11,393 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 7 Series MOT pass rate is 90.4%, +9.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 11,393 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2005 and 2022. This page lists the most common BMW 7 Series MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW 7 Series MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 7 Series passed on its first attempt in 89.5%, and its overall record sits +9.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 7 Series in the 2023–2025 data: 11,393 tests across 18 model years (2005–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed11,393
Overall pass rate90.4%
Passed on first attempt89.5%
Average mileage at test99,073 mi
Model years covered2005–2022 (18 years)
Versus UK national average+9.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 7 Series MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 7 Series, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 26% 351
Visibility 24% 325
Suspension 23% 311
Body, chassis, structure 8% 103
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7% 94
Road Wheels 4% 51
Brakes 3% 42
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 26

Shares are over the BMW 7 Series's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 26% of the recorded BMW 7 Series failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.7%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.4%) among the BMW 7 Series's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 24% of the recorded BMW 7 Series failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.2%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.1%) among the BMW 7 Series's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 23% of the recorded BMW 7 Series failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (0.8%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.6%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.5%) among the BMW 7 Series's suspension faults.

Top Recorded BMW 7 Series DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 7 Series, each with how many of the model's 11,393 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 285 BMW 7 Series tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 142 BMW 7 Series tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 93 BMW 7 Series tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 85 BMW 7 Series tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 74 BMW 7 Series tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 72 BMW 7 Series tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW 7 Series Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 7 Series model year on record is 2022 (95.5% across 661 tests), and the weakest is 2005 (80.6%). The gap between them is 14.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 7 Series 661 95.5% 95.3% 43,815 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 7 Series 1,292 93.5% 93.1% 46,214 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 7 Series 1,075 93.6% 93.3% 44,221 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 7 Series 1,484 93.4% 93.0% 53,817 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2018 7 Series 1,316 92.4% 91.8% 64,112 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 7 Series 1,455 91.1% 90.3% 72,622 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 7 Series 441 91.6% 91.0% 68,846 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 7 Series 69 81.2% 76.8% 106,137 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2014 7 Series 236 87.7% 86.2% 115,731 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2013 7 Series 950 84.9% 82.7% 108,123 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2012 7 Series 953 85.9% 84.1% 111,697 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2011 7 Series 345 83.5% 80.7% 119,230 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2010 7 Series 226 87.6% 86.1% 124,667 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2009 7 Series 139 83.5% 80.7% 129,806 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2008 7 Series 193 81.3% 77.9% 148,119 mi Position lamp not working
2007 7 Series 183 86.3% 84.5% 144,651 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2006 7 Series 246 85.0% 82.9% 152,941 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2005 7 Series 129 80.6% 78.2% 128,568 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 7 Series Owners

These checks follow this BMW 7 Series's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 7 Series.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 7 Series. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW 7 Series is most common

Across every 7 Series model year on record (2005–2022): 5,855 BMW 7 Series cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,390 tests. London (NW) has the most, with 216 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 London (NW) 216 3.7% 439 97.0%
2 Birmingham (B) 198 3.4% 371 90.6%
3 London (E) 191 3.3% 433 97.7%
4 Hayes (UB) 169 2.9% 385 94.8%
5 Hounslow (TW) 139 2.4% 260 95.0%
6 Ilford (IG) 133 2.3% 247 92.7%
7 Wembley (HA) 125 2.1% 258 92.2%
8 Peterborough (PE) 122 2.1% 246 89.8%
9 Slough (SL) 122 2.1% 215 92.1%
10 Leicester (LE) 121 2.1% 231 90.9%
11 London (N) 120 2% 249 96.8%
12 Romford (RM) 120 2% 215 94.9%
13 Manchester (M) 116 2% 224 89.7%
14 Coventry (CV) 115 2% 219 90.0%
15 Guildford (GU) 102 1.7% 196 84.7%
16 Reading (RG) 101 1.7% 192 89.1%
17 London (SE) 98 1.7% 192 92.2%
18 Enfield (EN) 88 1.5% 129 93.0%
19 Sheffield (S) 83 1.4% 157 88.5%
20 Derby (DE) 82 1.4% 124 91.1%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 7 Series cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 7 Series MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 7 Series MOT pass rate?

90.4% of the 11,393 recorded BMW 7 Series MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.4 percentage points above the national average. 89.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 7 Series model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest BMW 7 Series year on record at 95.5%, while 2005 is the weakest at 80.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 7 Series MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 7 Series failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.