2021 BMW 7 Series MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.5%

Above average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,292 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£104

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 95.5% pass
  • Avoid 2005 80.6% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 14.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.1%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2021 BMW 7 Series MOT pass rate is 93.5% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 65.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 BMW 7 Series on the real record

93.5% of 2021 BMW 7 Series MOTs passed — 1,292 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 7 Series does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.3× the national share

Tyres make up 65.5% of everything recorded on the 2021 BMW 7 Series, against 19.8% nationally — 45.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 7 Series? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 BMW 7 Series compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.1%. The median 2021 BMW 7 Series in this dataset had covered 39,033 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 88% of tests, with a 93.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.5% of the time, April–September 93.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.39% of tests.

  • 1,292 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.5% overall pass rate, 93.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 7 Series, the average is 90.4% — best year 2022 (95.5%), worst 2005 (80.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,292
Typical mileage (median)
39,033 mi
Make and model
BMW 7 Series
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 7 Series MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.2%
30-60k 93.4%
60-90k 91.1%
90-120k 96.7%
120k+ 97.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 93.9%
Petrol 90.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (88% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 7 Series

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 462 94.8%
London 348 96.3%
East of England 121 91.7%
North West 92 90.2%
West Midlands 70 87.1%
Yorkshire 62 90.3%
East Midlands 54 90.7%
South West 37 94.6%
Scotland 26 88.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 7 Series

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 65.5%
+45.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 7.4%
+2.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Road wheels 6.3%
+5.5 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts
Advisories 5.4%
+1.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.1%
  • Suspension 4.6%
  • Identification 2.6%
  • Brakes 1.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 BMW 7 Series tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 7 Series

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.5% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the lights 0.5% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 7 Series through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£104 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£104
Cheapest common item: side repeaters not working
£5–£25
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,292 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 7 Series, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2005 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.6% to 95.5% — a spread of 14.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 80.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2006 85.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2007 86.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2008 81.3% position lamp not working
  5. 2009 83.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2010 87.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2011 83.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2012 85.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2013 84.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2014 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2015 81.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2016 91.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2017 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2018 92.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2019 93.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  16. 2020 93.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  17. 2021 93.5%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2022 95.5% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 BMW 7 Series with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 BMW 7 Series 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 349 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 230 65.50% 19.76% +45.74
Visibility 26 7.40% 4.97% +2.43
Road Wheels 22 6.30% 0.75% +5.55
Non-component advisories 19 5.40% 4.18% +1.22
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18 5.10% 12.21% −7.11
Suspension 16 4.60% 20.98% −16.38
Identification of the vehicle 9 2.60% 1.76% +0.84
Brakes 6 1.70% 20.89% −19.19
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.60% 5.57% −4.97
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 0.30% 5.52% −5.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,292 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.93% £45–95 Tyres →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 0.77% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.54% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.46% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.46% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.31% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.31% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.1% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.0% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 0.77% £20–55
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.70% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 446 94.2% 19,653 mi
30-60k 503 93.4% 43,113 mi
60-90k 246 91.1% 72,219 mi
90-120k 61 96.7% 103,375 mi
120k+ 36 97.2% 144,043 mi

Source: 1,292 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 7 Series MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 BMW 7 Series?

93.5% of the 1,292 2021 BMW 7 Series tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 93.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 BMW 7 Series?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.39%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.16%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.08%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 BMW 7 Series MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.2% of the time, falling to 97.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 BMW 7 Series in this dataset had covered 39,033 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 BMW 7 Series?

Hybrid: 93.9% pass rate across 1,132 tests. Petrol: 90.6% pass rate across 160 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 BMW 7 Series MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.