Calculate my fail sheet

2021 Renault Captur MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

93.5%

Above average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 19,736 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.6% pass
  • Avoid 2013 72.1% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 21.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.1%
Typical mileage
22k mi

The 2021 Renault Captur MOT pass rate is 93.5% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 53.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Renault Captur on the real record

93.5% of 2021 Renault Captur MOTs passed — 19,736 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 53.0% of everything recorded on the 2021 Renault Captur, against 19.8% nationally — 33.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Captur? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Renault Captur first registered in 2021 is combined here — 5 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Renault Captur compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.1%. The median 2021 Renault Captur in this dataset had covered 22,028 mi.

90% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 93.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.7% of the time, April–September 93.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 1.12% of tests.

  • 19,736 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.5% overall pass rate, 93.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Captur, the average is 84.3% — best year 2022 (93.6%), worst 2013 (72.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
19,736
Typical mileage (median)
22,028 mi
Make and model
Renault Captur
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Captur MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.9%
30-60k 90.3%
60-90k 87.9%
90-120k 77.8%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 93.6%
Hybrid 93.9%
Diesel 88.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (90% of tests).

Where the Renault Captur is most common

Across all Captur model years on record (2013–2022): 216,904 Renault Captur cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 527,229 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 7,335 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 7,335 3.4% 19,386 78.6%
2 Birmingham (B) 5,899 2.7% 13,775 86.9%
3 Cardiff (CF) 4,980 2.3% 13,184 83.4%
4 Sheffield (S) 4,741 2.2% 11,473 85.9%
5 Swansea (SA) 4,538 2.1% 12,223 84.8%
6 Warrington (WA) 4,092 1.9% 9,668 85.9%
7 Chester (CH) 3,788 1.7% 9,619 84.7%
8 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 3,779 1.7% 9,943 83.1%
9 Manchester (M) 3,745 1.7% 8,314 85.3%
10 Nottingham (NG) 3,677 1.7% 9,114 84.3%
11 Liverpool (L) 3,640 1.7% 8,745 85.8%
12 Doncaster (DN) 3,487 1.6% 8,222 84.4%
13 Peterborough (PE) 3,434 1.6% 8,083 87.2%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 3,430 1.6% 9,395 77.4%
15 Derby (DE) 3,310 1.5% 7,714 87.0%
16 Norwich (NR) 3,204 1.5% 8,609 86.2%
17 Stoke On Trent (ST) 3,106 1.4% 7,968 83.2%
18 Bristol (BS) 3,072 1.4% 7,734 84.8%
19 Northampton (NN) 3,068 1.4% 7,174 83.5%
20 Wolverhampton (WV) 2,830 1.3% 6,118 86.6%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Captur cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Captur

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 3,145 92.1%
North West 2,730 93.9%
South East 2,666 93.4%
East of England 1,932 95.0%
Yorkshire 1,856 94.1%
West Midlands 1,758 93.2%
South West 1,687 91.6%
Wales 1,338 94.2%
East Midlands 1,301 94.1%
North East 945 94.8%
London 376 94.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Captur

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 53.0%
+33.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.6%
−3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 10.9%
+6.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 7.8%
+2.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 4.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.6%
  • Seat belts 1.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.8%
  • Identification 0.6%
  • Body & chassis 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Renault Captur tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Captur

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Captur through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£77 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£77
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 19,736 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Captur, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2013 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.1% to 93.6% — a spread of 21.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 72.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2014 77.3% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2015 79.1% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2016 83.6% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2017 86.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2018 87.4% ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2019 89.4% wipers does not clear the…
  8. 2020 92.4% wipers blade defective
  9. 2021 93.5%
    has ply or cords exposed
  10. 2022 93.6% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Renault Captur with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Renault Captur 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 10,353 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 5,522 53.00% 19.76% +33.24
Brakes 1,829 17.60% 20.89% −3.29
Non-component advisories 1,138 10.90% 4.18% +6.72
Visibility 813 7.80% 4.97% +2.83
Suspension 435 4.20% 20.98% −16.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 275 2.60% 12.21% −9.61
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 154 1.50% 0.82% +0.68
Noise, emissions and leaks 80 0.80% 5.52% −4.72
Identification of the vehicle 63 0.60% 1.76% −1.16
Body, chassis, structure 44 0.40% 5.57% −5.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 19,736 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.94% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.93% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.80% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.54% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.54% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.46% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.39% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.9% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.2% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13,994 94.9% 17,475 mi
30-60k 5,449 90.3% 40,271 mi
60-90k 265 87.9% 68,024 mi
90-120k 18 77.8% 102,595 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 141,163 mi

Source: 19,736 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Captur MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Renault Captur?

93.5% of the 19,736 2021 Renault Captur tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 93.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Renault Captur?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (1.12%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.10%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.01%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Renault Captur MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Renault Captur in this dataset had covered 22,028 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Renault Captur?

Petrol: 93.6% pass rate across 17,753 tests. Hybrid: 93.9% pass rate across 1,585 tests. Diesel: 88.4% pass rate across 398 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Renault Captur MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.