Calculate my fail sheet

2015 Renault Captur MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

79.1%

Around average — 3.0 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 84,065 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£93

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.6% pass
  • Avoid 2013 72.1% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 21.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.9%
Typical mileage
61k mi

The 2015 Renault Captur MOT pass rate is 79.1% of its MOT tests — 3.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Renault Captur on the real record

79.1% of 2015 Renault Captur MOTs passed — 84,065 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 28.0% of everything recorded on the 2015 Renault Captur, against 19.8% nationally — 8.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Captur? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Renault Captur compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 3.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.9%. The median 2015 Renault Captur in this dataset had covered 61,019 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 67% of tests, with a 77.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.2% of the time, April–September 79.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 5.41% of tests.

  • 84,065 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.1% overall pass rate, 73.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Captur, the average is 84.3% — best year 2022 (93.6%), worst 2013 (72.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
84,065
Typical mileage (median)
61,019 mi
Make and model
Renault Captur
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Captur MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.9%
30-60k 82.5%
60-90k 76.2%
90-120k 72.1%
120k+ 70.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 77.6%
Petrol 82.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (67% of tests).

Where the Renault Captur is most common

Across all Captur model years on record (2013–2022): 216,904 Renault Captur cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 527,229 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 7,335 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 7,335 3.4% 19,386 78.6%
2 Birmingham (B) 5,899 2.7% 13,775 86.9%
3 Cardiff (CF) 4,980 2.3% 13,184 83.4%
4 Sheffield (S) 4,741 2.2% 11,473 85.9%
5 Swansea (SA) 4,538 2.1% 12,223 84.8%
6 Warrington (WA) 4,092 1.9% 9,668 85.9%
7 Chester (CH) 3,788 1.7% 9,619 84.7%
8 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 3,779 1.7% 9,943 83.1%
9 Manchester (M) 3,745 1.7% 8,314 85.3%
10 Nottingham (NG) 3,677 1.7% 9,114 84.3%
11 Liverpool (L) 3,640 1.7% 8,745 85.8%
12 Doncaster (DN) 3,487 1.6% 8,222 84.4%
13 Peterborough (PE) 3,434 1.6% 8,083 87.2%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 3,430 1.6% 9,395 77.4%
15 Derby (DE) 3,310 1.5% 7,714 87.0%
16 Norwich (NR) 3,204 1.5% 8,609 86.2%
17 Stoke On Trent (ST) 3,106 1.4% 7,968 83.2%
18 Bristol (BS) 3,072 1.4% 7,734 84.8%
19 Northampton (NN) 3,068 1.4% 7,174 83.5%
20 Wolverhampton (WV) 2,830 1.3% 6,118 86.6%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Captur cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Captur

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 12,973 78.9%
Scotland 11,249 71.2%
South East 10,397 84.0%
West Midlands 8,738 80.2%
Yorkshire 8,066 77.9%
East of England 7,359 83.2%
South West 7,144 80.1%
Wales 6,223 78.5%
East Midlands 5,656 79.8%
North East 4,676 77.1%
London 1,584 88.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Captur

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.0%
+8.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.6%
+1.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.0%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 10.1%
−2.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.3%
  • Visibility 4.3%
  • Body & chassis 4.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.2%
  • Road wheels 1.1%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Renault Captur tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Captur

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.4% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 4.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the coil springs 1.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Captur through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£93 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£93
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 84,065 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Captur, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2013 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.1% to 93.6% — a spread of 21.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 72.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2014 77.3% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2015 79.1%
    ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2016 83.6% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2017 86.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2018 87.4% ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2019 89.4% wipers does not clear the…
  8. 2020 92.4% wipers blade defective
  9. 2021 93.5% has ply or cords exposed
  10. 2022 93.6% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Renault Captur with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Renault Captur 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 112,671 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 31,926 28.00% 19.76% +8.24
Brakes 25,736 22.60% 20.89% +1.71
Suspension 23,932 21.00% 20.98% +0.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11,552 10.10% 12.21% −2.11
Non-component advisories 6,045 5.30% 4.18% +1.12
Visibility 4,882 4.30% 4.97% −0.67
Body, chassis, structure 4,690 4.10% 5.57% −1.47
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,364 1.20% 5.52% −4.32
Road Wheels 1,305 1.10% 0.75% +0.35
Identification of the vehicle 1,239 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 84,065 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.1% £18–45
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.3% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.3% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,740 89.9% 22,919 mi
30-60k 34,784 82.5% 46,825 mi
60-90k 31,469 76.2% 73,007 mi
90-120k 9,615 72.1% 101,143 mi
120k+ 2,222 70.7% 137,834 mi

Source: 84,065 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Captur MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Renault Captur?

79.1% of the 84,065 2015 Renault Captur tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 73.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Renault Captur?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (5.41%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.42%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Renault Captur MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.9% of the time, falling to 70.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Renault Captur in this dataset had covered 61,019 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Renault Captur?

Diesel: 77.6% pass rate across 55,999 tests. Petrol: 82.1% pass rate across 28,066 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Renault Captur MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.