Calculate my fail sheet

2018 Renault Captur MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

87.4%

Above average — 0.5 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 69,028 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£51

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.6% pass
  • Avoid 2013 72.1% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 21.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.7%
Typical mileage
38k mi

The 2018 Renault Captur MOT pass rate is 87.4% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Renault Captur on the real record

87.4% of 2018 Renault Captur MOTs passed — 69,028 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.7% of everything recorded on the 2018 Renault Captur, against 19.8% nationally — 21.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Captur? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Renault Captur first registered in 2018 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2018 Renault Captur compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 0.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.7%. The median 2018 Renault Captur in this dataset had covered 37,765 mi.

69% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 88.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.6% of the time, April–September 87.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 1.49% of tests.

  • 69,028 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.4% overall pass rate, 85.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Captur, the average is 84.3% — best year 2022 (93.6%), worst 2013 (72.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
69,028
Typical mileage (median)
37,765 mi
Make and model
Renault Captur
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Captur MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.8%
30-60k 86.8%
60-90k 80.6%
90-120k 76.8%
120k+ 75.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 88.0%
Diesel 86.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (69% of tests).

Where the Renault Captur is most common

Across all Captur model years on record (2013–2022): 216,904 Renault Captur cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 527,229 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 7,335 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 7,335 3.4% 19,386 78.6%
2 Birmingham (B) 5,899 2.7% 13,775 86.9%
3 Cardiff (CF) 4,980 2.3% 13,184 83.4%
4 Sheffield (S) 4,741 2.2% 11,473 85.9%
5 Swansea (SA) 4,538 2.1% 12,223 84.8%
6 Warrington (WA) 4,092 1.9% 9,668 85.9%
7 Chester (CH) 3,788 1.7% 9,619 84.7%
8 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 3,779 1.7% 9,943 83.1%
9 Manchester (M) 3,745 1.7% 8,314 85.3%
10 Nottingham (NG) 3,677 1.7% 9,114 84.3%
11 Liverpool (L) 3,640 1.7% 8,745 85.8%
12 Doncaster (DN) 3,487 1.6% 8,222 84.4%
13 Peterborough (PE) 3,434 1.6% 8,083 87.2%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 3,430 1.6% 9,395 77.4%
15 Derby (DE) 3,310 1.5% 7,714 87.0%
16 Norwich (NR) 3,204 1.5% 8,609 86.2%
17 Stoke On Trent (ST) 3,106 1.4% 7,968 83.2%
18 Bristol (BS) 3,072 1.4% 7,734 84.8%
19 Northampton (NN) 3,068 1.4% 7,174 83.5%
20 Wolverhampton (WV) 2,830 1.3% 6,118 86.6%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Captur cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Captur

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 10,212 88.6%
Scotland 10,139 81.1%
South East 8,817 89.3%
Yorkshire 7,031 87.8%
West Midlands 6,678 88.4%
East of England 5,861 90.0%
South West 5,675 88.6%
Wales 4,888 87.4%
East Midlands 4,486 88.5%
North East 3,521 86.2%
London 1,720 90.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Captur

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.7%
+21.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.4%
+5.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 8.2%
−4.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 7.3%
+3.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 6.6%
  • Visibility 5.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.4%
  • Identification 0.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%
  • Road wheels 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Renault Captur tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Captur

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 1.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 1.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Captur through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£51 — and 48% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£51
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: service brake performance excessively binding
£60–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
48%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 69,028 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Captur, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2013 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.1% to 93.6% — a spread of 21.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 72.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2014 77.3% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2015 79.1% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2016 83.6% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2017 86.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2018 87.4%
    ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2019 89.4% wipers does not clear the…
  8. 2020 92.4% wipers blade defective
  9. 2021 93.5% has ply or cords exposed
  10. 2022 93.6% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Renault Captur with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Renault Captur 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 65,341 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 27,396 41.70% 19.76% +21.94
Brakes 17,342 26.40% 20.89% +5.51
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5,407 8.20% 12.21% −4.01
Non-component advisories 4,759 7.30% 4.18% +3.12
Suspension 4,330 6.60% 20.98% −14.38
Visibility 3,896 5.90% 4.97% +0.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 909 1.40% 5.52% −4.12
Identification of the vehicle 516 0.80% 1.76% −0.96
Body, chassis, structure 425 0.60% 5.57% −4.97
Road Wheels 361 0.60% 0.75% −0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 69,028 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 0.98% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.87% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.86% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.78% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 16.2% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.2% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.8% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.2% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 22,276 91.8% 21,457 mi
30-60k 36,961 86.8% 42,883 mi
60-90k 8,600 80.6% 70,243 mi
90-120k 1,032 76.8% 99,562 mi
120k+ 139 75.5% 139,837 mi

Source: 69,028 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Captur MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Renault Captur?

87.4% of the 69,028 2018 Renault Captur tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 85.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Renault Captur?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (1.49%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.45%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.42%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Renault Captur MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.8% of the time, falling to 75.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Renault Captur in this dataset had covered 37,765 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Renault Captur?

Petrol: 88.0% pass rate across 47,922 tests. Diesel: 86.1% pass rate across 21,106 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Renault Captur MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.