Renault Captur MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

84.3% Around average

527,235 tests across 10 model years, 2013–2022.

+3.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Renault Captur really fares

84.3% of its MOTs pass — over 527,235 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Renault Captur MOT pass rate is 84.3%, +3.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 527,235 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2013 and 2022. This page lists the most common Renault Captur MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Captur MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Renault Captur MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Renault Captur passed on its first attempt in 81.6%, and its overall record sits +3.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault Captur in the 2023–2025 data: 527,235 tests across 10 model years (2013–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed527,235
Overall pass rate84.3%
Passed on first attempt81.6%
Average mileage at test45,979 mi
Model years covered2013–2022 (10 years)
Versus UK national average+3.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Renault Captur MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault Captur, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 33% 29,572
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19% 16,565
Visibility 15% 13,522
Tyres 12% 10,611
Brakes 11% 9,716
Body, chassis, structure 9% 7,856
Noise, emissions and leaks 1% 701
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 0% 56

Shares are over the Renault Captur's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 33% of the recorded Renault Captur failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (2.9%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (1.4%), "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (0.9%) among the Renault Captur's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 19% of the recorded Renault Captur failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.7%), "Stop lamp not working" (0.2%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.2%) among the Renault Captur's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 15% of the recorded Renault Captur failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.2%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%) among the Renault Captur's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Renault Captur DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault Captur, each with how many of the model's 527,235 tests it was noted on.

  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 15,397 Renault Captur tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 14,481 Renault Captur tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 7,500 Renault Captur tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 6,615 Renault Captur tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 6,228 Renault Captur tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Service brake performance excessively binding" (Major) — noted on about 5,803 Renault Captur tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Renault Captur Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Renault Captur model year on record is 2022 (93.6% across 6,946 tests), and the weakest is 2013 (72.1%). The gap between them is 21.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Renault Captur reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.6 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Captur 6,946 93.6% 93.2% 21,215 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2021 Captur 19,736 93.5% 93.1% 24,541 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2020 Captur 40,583 92.4% 91.8% 26,354 mi Wipers blade defective
2019 Captur 64,886 89.4% 88.2% 32,915 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2018 Captur 69,028 87.4% 85.7% 40,419 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2017 Captur 65,382 86.5% 84.5% 46,737 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2016 Captur 84,756 83.6% 80.6% 54,502 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2015 Captur 84,065 79.1% 73.9% 63,659 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2014 Captur 68,792 77.3% 71.0% 71,694 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2013 Captur 23,061 72.1% 62.1% 77,750 mi Coil spring fractured or broken

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Renault Captur Owners

These checks follow this Renault Captur's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault Captur.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault Captur. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Renault Captur MOT & Reliability

What is the Renault Captur MOT pass rate?

84.3% of the 527,235 recorded Renault Captur MOT tests ended in a pass, +3.3 percentage points above the national average. 81.6% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Renault Captur model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Renault Captur year on record at 93.6%, while 2013 is the weakest at 72.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Renault Captur MOT failures?

The most recorded Renault Captur failures are "Ball joint excessively worn" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.