Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Renault Captur MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.5%

Above average — 0.5 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 65,382 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£68

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.6% pass
  • Avoid 2013 72.1% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 21.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.5%
Typical mileage
44k mi

The 2017 Renault Captur MOT pass rate is 86.5% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Renault Captur on the real record

86.5% of 2017 Renault Captur MOTs passed — 65,382 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.7% of everything recorded on the 2017 Renault Captur, against 19.8% nationally — 17.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Captur? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Renault Captur compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 0.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.5%. The median 2017 Renault Captur in this dataset had covered 43,865 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 54% of tests, with a 87.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.8% of the time, April–September 86.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 2.51% of tests.

  • 65,382 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.5% overall pass rate, 84.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Captur, the average is 84.3% — best year 2022 (93.6%), worst 2013 (72.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
65,382
Typical mileage (median)
43,865 mi
Make and model
Renault Captur
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Captur MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.9%
30-60k 86.7%
60-90k 80.7%
90-120k 77.3%
120k+ 73.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 87.4%
Diesel 85.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (54% of tests).

Where the Renault Captur is most common

Across all Captur model years on record (2013–2022): 216,904 Renault Captur cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 527,229 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 7,335 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 7,335 3.4% 19,386 78.6%
2 Birmingham (B) 5,899 2.7% 13,775 86.9%
3 Cardiff (CF) 4,980 2.3% 13,184 83.4%
4 Sheffield (S) 4,741 2.2% 11,473 85.9%
5 Swansea (SA) 4,538 2.1% 12,223 84.8%
6 Warrington (WA) 4,092 1.9% 9,668 85.9%
7 Chester (CH) 3,788 1.7% 9,619 84.7%
8 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 3,779 1.7% 9,943 83.1%
9 Manchester (M) 3,745 1.7% 8,314 85.3%
10 Nottingham (NG) 3,677 1.7% 9,114 84.3%
11 Liverpool (L) 3,640 1.7% 8,745 85.8%
12 Doncaster (DN) 3,487 1.6% 8,222 84.4%
13 Peterborough (PE) 3,434 1.6% 8,083 87.2%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 3,430 1.6% 9,395 77.4%
15 Derby (DE) 3,310 1.5% 7,714 87.0%
16 Norwich (NR) 3,204 1.5% 8,609 86.2%
17 Stoke On Trent (ST) 3,106 1.4% 7,968 83.2%
18 Bristol (BS) 3,072 1.4% 7,734 84.8%
19 Northampton (NN) 3,068 1.4% 7,174 83.5%
20 Wolverhampton (WV) 2,830 1.3% 6,118 86.6%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Captur cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Captur

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 11,007 78.9%
North West 9,453 88.4%
South East 8,240 89.6%
West Midlands 6,135 87.6%
Yorkshire 6,087 87.0%
East of England 5,532 89.6%
South West 5,496 88.1%
Wales 4,385 86.3%
East Midlands 4,027 88.1%
North East 3,293 84.1%
London 1,726 90.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Captur

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.7%
+17.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.0%
+5.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 10.5%
−10.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 9.4%
−2.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.6%
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Road wheels 1.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Renault Captur tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Captur

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Captur through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£68 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£68
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 65,382 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Captur, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2013 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.1% to 93.6% — a spread of 21.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 72.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2014 77.3% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2015 79.1% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2016 83.6% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2017 86.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2018 87.4% ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2019 89.4% wipers does not clear the…
  8. 2020 92.4% wipers blade defective
  9. 2021 93.5% has ply or cords exposed
  10. 2022 93.6% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Renault Captur with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Renault Captur 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 66,172 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 25,040 37.70% 19.76% +17.94
Brakes 17,302 26.00% 20.89% +5.11
Suspension 6,972 10.50% 20.98% −10.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6,278 9.40% 12.21% −2.81
Non-component advisories 4,391 6.60% 4.18% +2.42
Visibility 3,478 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Road Wheels 804 1.20% 0.75% +0.45
Noise, emissions and leaks 680 1.00% 5.52% −4.52
Identification of the vehicle 676 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Body, chassis, structure 551 0.80% 5.57% −4.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 65,382 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.99% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.95% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.94% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.89% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.83% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.8% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.6% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.1% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 14,233 92.9% 21,978 mi
30-60k 35,910 86.7% 43,997 mi
60-90k 12,553 80.7% 71,030 mi
90-120k 2,054 77.3% 100,480 mi
120k+ 389 73.3% 137,917 mi

Source: 65,382 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Captur MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Renault Captur?

86.5% of the 65,382 2017 Renault Captur tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 84.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Renault Captur?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.51%), ball joint excessively worn (2.02%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Renault Captur MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 73.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Renault Captur in this dataset had covered 43,865 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Renault Captur?

Petrol: 87.4% pass rate across 35,215 tests. Diesel: 85.5% pass rate across 30,167 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Renault Captur MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.