BMW M6 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

89.9% Above average

4,152 tests across 12 model years, 2005–2018.

+8.9 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW M6 really fares

89.9% of its MOTs pass — over 4,152 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW M6 MOT pass rate is 89.9%, +8.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 4,152 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2005 and 2018. This page lists the most common BMW M6 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW M6 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

BMW M6 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW M6 passed on its first attempt in 89.0%, and its overall record sits +8.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW M6 in the 2023–2025 data: 4,152 tests across 12 model years (2005–2018). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed4,152
Overall pass rate89.9%
Passed on first attempt89.0%
Average mileage at test58,353 mi
Model years covered2005–2018 (12 years)
Versus UK national average+8.9 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW M6 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW M6, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 29% 125
Visibility 25% 107
Noise, emissions and leaks 15% 65
Suspension 14% 58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7% 30
Brakes 5% 21
Identification of the vehicle 4% 15
Body, chassis, structure 1% 4

Shares are over the BMW M6's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 29% of the recorded BMW M6 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.1%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.3%) among the BMW M6's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 25% of the recorded BMW M6 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.9%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.6%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%) among the BMW M6's visibility faults.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 15% of the recorded BMW M6 failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (0.7%), "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (0.4%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (0.1%) among the BMW M6's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Top Recorded BMW M6 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW M6, each with how many of the model's 4,152 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 66 BMW M6 tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 46 BMW M6 tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 37 BMW M6 tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 32 BMW M6 tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Rectified) — noted on about 27 BMW M6 tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 23 BMW M6 tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW M6 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW M6 model year on record is 2017 (93.5% across 461 tests), and the weakest is 2012 (86.8%). The gap between them is 6.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

BMW M6 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2018 M6 183 92.9% 92.4% 34,971 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2017 M6 461 93.5% 93.0% 38,208 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2016 M6 636 89.2% 88.0% 50,614 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2015 M6 671 90.0% 89.2% 52,973 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2014 M6 643 91.0% 90.2% 59,104 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2013 M6 387 87.6% 86.2% 55,554 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2012 M6 152 86.8% 85.5% 51,758 mi Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd
2009 M6 63 90.5% 89.8% 61,426 mi Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress
2008 M6 86 91.9% 91.1% 67,251 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2007 M6 176 90.9% 90.1% 67,009 mi Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates
2006 M6 328 87.2% 85.6% 79,128 mi Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded
2005 M6 366 88.3% 87.2% 82,238 mi Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW M6 Owners

These checks follow this BMW M6's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW M6.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW M6. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW M6 MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW M6 MOT pass rate?

89.9% of the 4,152 recorded BMW M6 MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.9 percentage points above the national average. 89.0% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW M6 model years pass the MOT most often?

2017 is the strongest BMW M6 year on record at 93.5%, while 2012 is the weakest at 86.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW M6 MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW M6 failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.