Pass rate
Above average — 10.8 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 643 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£125
Pass rate
Above average — 10.8 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 643 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£125
Most common fault
Tyres
38.1% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 6.7 points. See every year →
The 2014 BMW M6 MOT pass rate is 91.0% of its MOT tests — 10.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.1% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 38.1% of everything recorded on the 2014 BMW M6, against 19.8% nationally — 18.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a BMW M6? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 10.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.2%. The median 2014 BMW M6 in this dataset had covered 56,992 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.2% of the time, April–September 89.8%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 1.87% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Coil Spring
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all M6 model years on record (2005–2018): 2,264 BMW M6 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,150 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 71 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 71 | 92.9% |
| 2 | Slough (SL) | 58 | 93.2% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 56 | 81.5% |
| 4 | Guildford (GU) | 55 | 85.3% |
| 5 | Peterborough (PE) | 50 | 90.3% |
| 6 | High Wycombe (HP) | 47 | 92.3% |
| 7 | London (NW) | 46 | 98.8% |
| 8 | Ashford (TN) | 45 | 91.7% |
| 9 | Coventry (CV) | 44 | 91.0% |
| 10 | Romford (RM) | 43 | 88.4% |
| 11 | London (N) | 41 | 95.5% |
| 12 | London (E) | 38 | 96.5% |
| 13 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 38 | 96.5% |
| 14 | Hayes (UB) | 38 | 98.2% |
| 15 | Crawley (RH) | 37 | 79.7% |
| 16 | Hounslow (TW) | 37 | 96.9% |
| 17 | Sheffield (S) | 35 | 95.2% |
| 18 | Cardiff (CF) | 32 | 87.1% |
| 19 | Dartford (DA) | 32 | 93.1% |
| 20 | Leicester (LE) | 32 | 92.7% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW M6 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 197 | 94.4% |
| London | 79 | 93.7% |
| East of England | 68 | 91.2% |
| West Midlands | 65 | 87.7% |
| North West | 48 | 87.5% |
| Yorkshire | 44 | 90.9% |
| South West | 33 | 93.9% |
| Wales | 33 | 87.9% |
| East Midlands | 29 | 86.2% |
| Scotland | 27 | 88.9% |
| North East | 20 | 75.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 1.9% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the exhaust and emissions 1.1% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£125 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 643 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
12 model years on record, from 2005 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.8% to 93.5% — a spread of 6.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 383 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 146 | 38.10% | 19.76% | +18.34 |
| Brakes | 107 | 27.90% | 20.89% | +7.01 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 38 | 9.90% | 5.52% | +4.38 |
| Suspension | 32 | 8.40% | 20.98% | −12.58 |
| Visibility | 19 | 5.00% | 4.97% | +0.03 |
| Non-component advisories | 18 | 4.70% | 4.18% | +0.52 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 13 | 3.40% | 12.21% | −8.81 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 4 | 1.00% | 1.76% | −0.76 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 3 | 0.80% | 5.57% | −4.77 |
| Road Wheels | 3 | 0.80% | 0.75% | +0.05 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 1.9% | £25–65 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.7% | £80–200 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 1.6% | £45–95 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.1% | £60–250 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 0.93% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.62% | £30–80 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.62% | £45–95 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 0.62% | £8–22 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.47% | £60–250 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.47% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 12.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.1% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.7% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 3.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 2.6% | £45–110 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 1.9% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 41 | 97.6% | 21,084 mi |
| 30-60k | 321 | 92.5% | 47,544 mi |
| 60-90k | 225 | 88.4% | 71,294 mi |
| 90-120k | 48 | 87.5% | 99,329 mi |
| 120k+ | 8 | 87.5% | 133,600 mi |
Source: 643 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
91.0% of the 643 2014 BMW M6 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 90.2%.
The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (1.87%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.71%), has ply or cords exposed (1.56%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.6% of the time, falling to 87.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 BMW M6 in this dataset had covered 56,992 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.