Pass rate, every year
3,415 tests across 4 model years, 2014–2017.
+4.6 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
3,415 tests across 4 model years, 2014–2017.
+4.6 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2017 88.4%
The strongest of the 4 years on record. See the 2017 page →
Worst year to buy
2014 83.5%
4.9 points below the 2017 peak. See the 2014 page →
The BMW 418 MOT pass rate is 85.6%, +4.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 3,415 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2014 and 2017. This page lists the most common BMW 418 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The BMW 418 passed on its first attempt in 83.3%, and its overall record sits +4.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 418 in the 2023–2025 data: 3,415 tests across 4 model years (2014–2017). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 3,415 |
| Overall pass rate | 85.6% |
| Passed on first attempt | 83.3% |
| Average mileage at test | 90,218 mi |
| Model years covered | 2014–2017 (4 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +4.6 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 418, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 33% |
| Tyres | 25% |
| Suspension | 15% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 10% |
| Brakes | 9% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 7% |
| Road Wheels | 2% |
Shares are over the BMW 418's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 33% of the recorded BMW 418 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.5%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (1.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.4%) among the BMW 418's visibility faults.
Around 25% of the recorded BMW 418 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.6%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.1%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.8%) among the BMW 418's tyres faults.
Around 15% of the recorded BMW 418 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.8%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.6%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.6%) among the BMW 418's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 418, each with how many of the model's 3,415 tests it was noted on.
The strongest BMW 418 model year on record is 2017 (88.4% across 352 tests), and the weakest is 2014 (83.5%). The gap between them is 4.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
BMW 418 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.7 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 418 | 352 | 88.4% |
| 2016 418 | 1,237 | 86.9% |
| 2015 418 | 1,463 | 84.3% |
| 2014 418 | 363 | 83.5% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW 418's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 418.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
the wipers and washers — “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 418. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 418 model year on record (2014–2017): 1,593 BMW 418 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,415 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 83 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 83 | 89.8% |
| 2 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 39 | 88.3% |
| 3 | Leicester (LE) | 39 | 81.6% |
| 4 | Manchester (M) | 38 | 85.5% |
| 5 | Sheffield (S) | 34 | 88.0% |
| 6 | Glasgow (G) | 34 | 88.0% |
| 7 | Nottingham (NG) | 34 | 89.2% |
| 8 | London (E) | 34 | 87.1% |
| 9 | Bristol (BS) | 31 | 81.4% |
| 10 | Coventry (CV) | 31 | 89.9% |
| 11 | Doncaster (DN) | 29 | 94.0% |
| 12 | Cardiff (CF) | 28 | 84.7% |
| 13 | Luton (LU) | 28 | 90.2% |
| 14 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 26 | 82.1% |
| 15 | Romford (RM) | 26 | 89.1% |
| 16 | Derby (DE) | 26 | 90.7% |
| 17 | Northampton (NN) | 25 | 85.2% |
| 18 | Preston (PR) | 25 | 89.8% |
| 19 | Peterborough (PE) | 24 | 88.2% |
| 20 | Bradford (BD) | 23 | 86.0% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 418 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
85.6% of the 3,415 recorded BMW 418 MOT tests ended in a pass, +4.6 percentage points above the national average. 83.3% of those passed on the first attempt.
2017 is the strongest BMW 418 year on record at 88.4%, while 2014 is the weakest at 83.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW 418 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.