Calculate my fail sheet

2016 BMW 418 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.9%

Above average — 2.9 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,237 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£89

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 88.4% pass
  • Avoid 2014 83.5% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 4.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.0%
Typical mileage
85k mi

The 2016 BMW 418 MOT pass rate is 86.9% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 BMW 418 on the real record

86.9% of 2016 BMW 418 MOTs passed — 1,237 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 31.2% of everything recorded on the 2016 BMW 418, against 19.8% nationally — 11.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 418? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 BMW 418 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.0%. The median 2016 BMW 418 in this dataset had covered 84,851 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.8% of the time, April–September 87.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.59% of tests.

  • 1,237 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.9% overall pass rate, 85.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 418, the average is 85.6% — best year 2017 (88.4%), worst 2014 (83.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,237
Typical mileage (median)
84,851 mi
Make and model
BMW 418
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 418 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.2%
30-60k 90.1%
60-90k 86.6%
90-120k 86.8%
120k+ 83.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW 418 is most common

Across all 418 model years on record (2014–2017): 1,593 BMW 418 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,415 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 83 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 83 5.2% 166 89.8%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 39 2.4% 94 88.3%
3 Leicester (LE) 39 2.4% 76 81.6%
4 Manchester (M) 38 2.4% 76 85.5%
5 Sheffield (S) 34 2.1% 75 88.0%
6 Glasgow (G) 34 2.1% 75 88.0%
7 Nottingham (NG) 34 2.1% 74 89.2%
8 London (E) 34 2.1% 70 87.1%
9 Bristol (BS) 31 1.9% 70 81.4%
10 Coventry (CV) 31 1.9% 69 89.9%
11 Doncaster (DN) 29 1.8% 50 94.0%
12 Cardiff (CF) 28 1.8% 72 84.7%
13 Luton (LU) 28 1.8% 61 90.2%
14 Milton Keynes (MK) 26 1.6% 56 82.1%
15 Romford (RM) 26 1.6% 55 89.1%
16 Derby (DE) 26 1.6% 54 90.7%
17 Northampton (NN) 25 1.6% 61 85.2%
18 Preston (PR) 25 1.6% 49 89.8%
19 Peterborough (PE) 24 1.5% 51 88.2%
20 Bradford (BD) 23 1.4% 43 86.0%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 418 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 418

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 221 86.4%
North West 170 87.1%
West Midlands 151 87.4%
East of England 114 83.3%
South West 114 83.3%
Yorkshire 109 86.2%
East Midlands 86 91.9%
Scotland 83 85.5%
London 66 90.9%
Wales 64 89.1%
North East 59 89.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 418

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 31.2%
+11.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.4%
+1.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 14.1%
+9.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 9.0%
−12.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Steering 2.1%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Road wheels 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 BMW 418 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 418

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 418 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£89 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£89
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,237 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 418, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2014 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.5% to 88.4% — a spread of 4.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 83.5% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  2. 2015 84.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2016 86.9%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2017 88.4% shock absorbers has a serious…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 BMW 418 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 BMW 418 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,390 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 440 31.20% 19.76% +11.44
Brakes 316 22.40% 20.89% +1.51
Non-component advisories 199 14.10% 4.18% +9.92
Suspension 127 9.00% 20.98% −11.98
Visibility 82 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 74 5.20% 12.21% −7.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 70 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Steering 30 2.10% 2.57% −0.47
Identification of the vehicle 30 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Road Wheels 22 1.60% 0.75% +0.85

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,237 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.3% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.1% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.97% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.89% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.89% £45–95 Tyres →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 0.65% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.0% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 10.4% £120–300
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.5% £45–110
Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.1% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 21 95.2% 22,007 mi
30-60k 222 90.1% 49,355 mi
60-90k 470 86.6% 75,987 mi
90-120k 317 86.8% 102,822 mi
120k+ 207 83.6% 143,121 mi

Source: 1,237 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 418 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 BMW 418?

86.9% of the 1,237 2016 BMW 418 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 85.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 BMW 418?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.59%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.78%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (1.29%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 BMW 418 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.2% of the time, falling to 83.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 BMW 418 in this dataset had covered 84,851 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 BMW 418 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.