Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Toyota Verso MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.9%

Above average — 2.9 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 11,714 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £20–£53

Most common fault

Brakes

26.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

0.6 pts down across model years — 3.9% in 2009, 3.3% in 2018.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 89.3% pass
  • Avoid 2010 77.9% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 11.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.0%
Typical mileage
65k mi

The 2016 Toyota Verso MOT pass rate is 86.9% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Toyota Verso on the real record

86.9% of 2016 Toyota Verso MOTs passed — 11,714 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 26.2% of everything recorded on the 2016 Toyota Verso, against 19.8% nationally — 6.4 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 26.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Verso? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Toyota Verso compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.0%. The median 2016 Toyota Verso in this dataset had covered 64,599 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 54% of tests, with a 88.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.8% of the time, April–September 86.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 3.08% of tests.

  • 11,714 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.9% overall pass rate, 85.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Verso, the average is 83.0% — best year 2017 (89.3%), worst 2010 (77.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
11,714
Typical mileage (median)
64,599 mi
Make and model
Toyota Verso
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Verso MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.8%
30-60k 89.5%
60-90k 86.2%
90-120k 83.0%
120k+ 81.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 88.2%
Diesel 85.5%
LPG 74.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (54% of tests).

Where the Toyota Verso is most common

Across all Verso model years on record (2005–2018): 36,977 Toyota Verso cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 97,733 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,327 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,327 6.3% 6,269 86.6%
2 Manchester (M) 1,185 3.2% 2,982 84.3%
3 Leicester (LE) 853 2.3% 2,235 86.8%
4 London (NW) 748 2% 1,909 82.6%
5 Sheffield (S) 724 2% 1,941 86.1%
6 London (E) 718 1.9% 1,858 88.9%
7 London (SE) 690 1.9% 1,722 87.5%
8 Reading (RG) 628 1.7% 1,694 82.9%
9 Nottingham (NG) 599 1.6% 1,677 81.5%
10 Croydon (CR) 596 1.6% 1,447 86.2%
11 Glasgow (G) 585 1.6% 1,669 79.4%
12 Wembley (HA) 585 1.6% 1,347 86.0%
13 London (N) 583 1.6% 1,425 87.9%
14 Bristol (BS) 573 1.5% 1,738 77.4%
15 Bradford (BD) 567 1.5% 1,382 83.6%
16 Bolton (BL) 532 1.4% 1,408 83.3%
17 Peterborough (PE) 525 1.4% 1,298 84.9%
18 Brighton (BN) 502 1.4% 1,459 80.5%
19 Ashford (TN) 500 1.4% 1,396 80.4%
20 Hayes (UB) 495 1.3% 1,037 87.7%

The twenty areas with the most Toyota Verso cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Verso

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,896 87.7%
West Midlands 1,325 87.0%
North West 1,253 87.3%
London 1,198 88.6%
East of England 1,186 87.0%
East Midlands 861 85.5%
Yorkshire 859 86.3%
Scotland 792 84.2%
South West 734 84.2%
Wales 366 86.6%
North East 241 88.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Verso

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.8%
+5.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 26.2%
+6.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 14.4%
−6.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 13.7%
+1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.6%
  • Visibility 5.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.5%
  • Steering 1.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Toyota Verso tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Verso

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.1% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Verso through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£53 — and 46% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£20–£53
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
46%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 11,714 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Verso, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2005 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.9% to 89.3% — a spread of 11.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 80.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 85.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 81.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 79.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2009 79.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2010 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 80.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2012 80.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2013 82.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2014 83.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2015 86.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2016 86.9%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2017 89.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2018 89.1% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Toyota Verso with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Toyota Verso 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 15,790 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 4,276 26.80% 20.89% +5.91
Tyres 4,174 26.20% 19.76% +6.44
Suspension 2,298 14.40% 20.98% −6.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,188 13.70% 12.21% +1.49
Non-component advisories 896 5.60% 4.18% +1.42
Visibility 870 5.50% 4.97% +0.53
Noise, emissions and leaks 393 2.50% 5.52% −3.02
Steering 267 1.70% 2.57% −0.87
Body, chassis, structure 214 1.30% 5.57% −4.27
Identification of the vehicle 214 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 11,714 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.0% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.6% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 5.2% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.1% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 691 92.8% 22,983 mi
30-60k 4,389 89.5% 46,534 mi
60-90k 3,773 86.2% 73,021 mi
90-120k 1,458 83.0% 103,113 mi
120k+ 1,397 81.2% 167,897 mi

Source: 11,714 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Verso MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Toyota Verso?

86.9% of the 11,714 2016 Toyota Verso tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 85.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Toyota Verso?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.08%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.48%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.04%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Toyota Verso MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.8% of the time, falling to 81.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Toyota Verso in this dataset had covered 64,599 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Toyota Verso?

Petrol: 88.2% pass rate across 6,356 tests. Diesel: 85.5% pass rate across 5,299 tests. LPG: 74.5% pass rate across 47 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Toyota Verso MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.