Calculate my fail sheet

Toyota Verso MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

83.0% Around average

97,744 tests across 14 model years, 2005–2018.

+2.0 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Toyota Verso really fares

83.0% of its MOTs pass — over 97,744 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Toyota Verso MOT pass rate is 83.0%, +2.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 97,744 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2005 and 2018. This page lists the most common Toyota Verso MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Toyota Verso MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Toyota Verso passed on its first attempt in 79.9%, and its overall record sits +2.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Toyota Verso in the 2023–2025 data: 97,744 tests across 14 model years (2005–2018). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed97,744
Overall pass rate83.0%
Passed on first attempt79.9%
Average mileage at test99,408 mi
Model years covered2005–2018 (14 years)
Versus UK national average+2.0 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Toyota Verso MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Toyota Verso, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 49% 13,350
Suspension 26% 6,977
Visibility 15% 4,206
Steering 8% 2,190
Tyres 1% 269
Brakes 1% 260
Body, chassis, structure 0% 12
Noise, emissions and leaks 0% 6

Shares are over the Toyota Verso's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 49% of the recorded Toyota Verso failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (5.5%), "Position lamp not working" (5.4%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.4%) among the Toyota Verso's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 26% of the recorded Toyota Verso failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (3.5%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.2%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.2%) among the Toyota Verso's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 15% of the recorded Toyota Verso failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.3%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.3%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.7%) among the Toyota Verso's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Toyota Verso DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Toyota Verso, each with how many of the model's 97,744 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 5,400 Toyota Verso tests, 5.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Rectified) — noted on about 5,303 Toyota Verso tests, 5.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 3,461 Toyota Verso tests, 3.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 2,234 Toyota Verso tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (Minor) — noted on about 2,190 Toyota Verso tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 2,144 Toyota Verso tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.

What Verso fails on more than most

3 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Linkage ball joint dust cover deteriorated Suspension · year by year → 2.3% 0.6% 3.8× £18–£45
Indicator incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment · year by year → 4.6% 1.3% 3.5× £3–£12
Brake discs worn Brakes 5.2% 2.9% 1.8× £45–£110

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (97,744 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Verso records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Toyota Verso Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Toyota Verso model year on record is 2017 (89.3% across 7,578 tests), and the weakest is 2010 (77.9%). The gap between them is 11.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Toyota Verso reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.5 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2018 Verso 2,756 89.1% 87.9% 55,044 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2017 Verso 7,578 89.3% 88.1% 59,795 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2016 Verso 11,714 86.9% 85.0% 75,206 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2015 Verso 10,730 86.3% 84.3% 82,127 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2014 Verso 10,196 83.9% 81.1% 88,354 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2013 Verso 11,484 82.2% 78.7% 101,394 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2012 Verso 10,643 80.4% 76.1% 102,967 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2011 Verso 13,882 80.5% 76.2% 100,018 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2010 Verso 11,207 77.9% 72.3% 115,479 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2009 Verso 6,949 79.8% 75.1% 118,268 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2008 Verso 284 79.9% 75.5% 124,883 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2007 Verso 156 81.4% 78.0% 135,384 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2006 Verso 85 85.9% 84.0% 112,198 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2005 Verso 80 80.0% 75.4% 120,597 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Toyota Verso Owners

These checks follow this Toyota Verso's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Toyota Verso.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Toyota Verso. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Toyota Verso is most common

Across every Verso model year on record (2005–2018): 36,977 Toyota Verso cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 97,733 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,327 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,327 6.3% 6,269 86.6%
2 Manchester (M) 1,185 3.2% 2,982 84.3%
3 Leicester (LE) 853 2.3% 2,235 86.8%
4 London (NW) 748 2% 1,909 82.6%
5 Sheffield (S) 724 2% 1,941 86.1%
6 London (E) 718 1.9% 1,858 88.9%
7 London (SE) 690 1.9% 1,722 87.5%
8 Reading (RG) 628 1.7% 1,694 82.9%
9 Nottingham (NG) 599 1.6% 1,677 81.5%
10 Croydon (CR) 596 1.6% 1,447 86.2%
11 Glasgow (G) 585 1.6% 1,669 79.4%
12 Wembley (HA) 585 1.6% 1,347 86.0%
13 London (N) 583 1.6% 1,425 87.9%
14 Bristol (BS) 573 1.5% 1,738 77.4%
15 Bradford (BD) 567 1.5% 1,382 83.6%
16 Bolton (BL) 532 1.4% 1,408 83.3%
17 Peterborough (PE) 525 1.4% 1,298 84.9%
18 Brighton (BN) 502 1.4% 1,459 80.5%
19 Ashford (TN) 500 1.4% 1,396 80.4%
20 Hayes (UB) 495 1.3% 1,037 87.7%

The twenty areas with the most Toyota Verso cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Toyota Verso MOT & Reliability

What is the Toyota Verso MOT pass rate?

83.0% of the 97,744 recorded Toyota Verso MOT tests ended in a pass, +2.0 percentage points above the national average. 79.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Toyota Verso model years pass the MOT most often?

2017 is the strongest Toyota Verso year on record at 89.3%, while 2010 is the weakest at 77.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Toyota Verso MOT failures?

The most recorded Toyota Verso failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Position lamp not working" — together around 11% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.