2013 Toyota Verso MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.2%

Around average — 3.6 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 11,484 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £18–£49

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 89.3% pass
  • Avoid 2010 77.9% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 11.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.7%
Typical mileage
91k mi

The 2013 Toyota Verso MOT pass rate is 82.2% of its MOT tests — 3.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Toyota Verso on the real record

82.2% of 2013 Toyota Verso MOTs passed — 11,484 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Verso does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 27.8% of everything recorded on the 2013 Toyota Verso, against 20.9% nationally — 6.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Verso? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Toyota Verso compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 3.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.7%. The median 2013 Toyota Verso in this dataset had covered 90,919 mi.

52% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 80.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.0% of the time, April–September 82.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.99% of tests.

  • 11,484 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.2% overall pass rate, 78.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Verso, the average is 83.0% — best year 2017 (89.3%), worst 2010 (77.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
11,484
Typical mileage (median)
90,919 mi
Make and model
Toyota Verso
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Verso MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.4%
30-60k 86.9%
60-90k 83.0%
90-120k 81.2%
120k+ 78.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 80.6%
Petrol 83.9%
LPG 81.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (52% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Verso

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,756 81.7%
West Midlands 1,448 83.3%
North West 1,342 83.5%
East of England 1,065 82.5%
Yorkshire 939 83.6%
London 936 86.3%
South West 822 77.3%
East Midlands 812 84.6%
Scotland 580 74.3%
Wales 430 81.4%
North East 354 79.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Verso

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.8%
+6.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 18.5%
+6.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 18.0%
−1.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 15.1%
−5.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Body & chassis 3.4%
  • Steering 2.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.4%
  • Identification 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Toyota Verso tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Verso

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.7% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the horn 2.8% of tests

    “horn not working”

    Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Verso through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £18–£49 — and 51% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£18–£49
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
51%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 11,484 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Verso, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2005 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.9% to 89.3% — a spread of 11.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 80.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 85.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 81.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 79.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2009 79.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2010 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 80.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2012 80.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2013 82.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2014 83.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2015 86.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2016 86.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2017 89.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2018 89.1% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Toyota Verso with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Toyota Verso 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,417 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 6,303 27.80% 20.89% +6.91
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4,195 18.50% 12.21% +6.29
Tyres 4,095 18.00% 19.76% −1.76
Suspension 3,433 15.10% 20.98% −5.88
Non-component advisories 1,038 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Visibility 1,031 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Body, chassis, structure 761 3.40% 5.57% −2.17
Steering 633 2.80% 2.57% +0.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 545 2.40% 5.52% −3.12
Identification of the vehicle 383 1.70% 1.76% −0.06

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 11,484 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.8% £8–25 Horn →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.3% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.3% £80–180
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.9% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.9% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 162 94.4% 23,619 mi
30-60k 1,739 86.9% 48,606 mi
60-90k 3,705 83.0% 75,792 mi
90-120k 3,008 81.2% 103,507 mi
120k+ 2,833 78.5% 169,485 mi

Source: 11,484 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Verso MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Toyota Verso?

82.2% of the 11,484 2013 Toyota Verso tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 78.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Toyota Verso?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.99%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.66%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.97%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Toyota Verso MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.4% of the time, falling to 78.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Toyota Verso in this dataset had covered 90,919 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Toyota Verso?

Diesel: 80.6% pass rate across 5,952 tests. Petrol: 83.9% pass rate across 5,444 tests. LPG: 81.0% pass rate across 84 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Toyota Verso MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.