2013 BMW 116 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.1%

Around average — 3.5 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 37,618 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£67

Most common fault

Brakes

23.5% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

3.9 pts down across model years — 6.0% in 2004, 2.1% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.3% pass
  • Avoid 2004 75.3% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 15 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.6%
Typical mileage
91k mi

The 2013 BMW 116 MOT pass rate is 82.1% of its MOT tests — 3.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 BMW 116 on the real record

82.1% of 2013 BMW 116 MOTs passed — 37,618 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 116 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Advisories: 2.8× the national share

Advisories make up 11.9% of everything recorded on the 2013 BMW 116, against 4.2% nationally — 7.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 23.5%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 116? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 BMW 116 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 3.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.6%. The median 2013 BMW 116 in this dataset had covered 90,546 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 66% of tests, with a 81.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.1% of the time, April–September 82.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Position lamp not working", noted on 3.17% of tests.

  • 37,618 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.1% overall pass rate, 78.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 116, the average is 82.5% — best year 2021 (90.3%), worst 2004 (75.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
37,618
Typical mileage (median)
90,546 mi
Make and model
BMW 116
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 116 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.1%
30-60k 87.0%
60-90k 82.9%
90-120k 80.4%
120k+ 79.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.3%
Petrol 83.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (66% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 116

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,383 82.9%
North West 5,050 82.4%
South West 4,091 78.5%
West Midlands 3,921 84.2%
East of England 3,688 83.5%
Yorkshire 3,621 82.4%
East Midlands 2,828 82.1%
Wales 2,308 79.2%
Scotland 1,884 76.9%
London 1,540 86.8%
North East 1,301 82.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 116

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 23.5%
+2.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 23.5%
+3.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 12.5%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 11.9%
+7.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 11.5%
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.6%
  • Steering 2.4%
  • Road wheels 1.7%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 BMW 116 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 116

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.2% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 116 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£67 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£67
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
52%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 37,618 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 116, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2004 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.3% to 90.3% — a spread of 15 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 75.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 76.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 78.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2009 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2010 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2011 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2012 79.1% position lamp not working
  10. 2013 82.1%
    position lamp not working
  11. 2014 83.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2015 84.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2016 85.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2017 86.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2018 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2020 89.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2021 90.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2022 88.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 BMW 116 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 BMW 116 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 57,536 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 13,734 23.50% 20.89% +2.61
Tyres 13,734 23.50% 19.76% +3.74
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7,316 12.50% 12.21% +0.29
Non-component advisories 6,974 11.90% 4.18% +7.72
Suspension 6,740 11.50% 20.98% −9.48
Visibility 3,107 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,664 4.60% 5.52% −0.92
Steering 1,428 2.40% 2.57% −0.17
Road Wheels 1,000 1.70% 0.75% +0.95
Identification of the vehicle 839 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 37,618 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.3% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 12.9% £120–300
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.4% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.4% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.6% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 521 93.1% 22,334 mi
30-60k 4,969 87.0% 48,709 mi
60-90k 13,064 82.9% 76,246 mi
90-120k 12,032 80.4% 103,482 mi
120k+ 7,015 79.1% 141,530 mi

Source: 37,618 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 116 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 BMW 116?

82.1% of the 37,618 2013 BMW 116 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 78.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 BMW 116?

The three most recorded items are position lamp not working (3.17%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.06%), position lamp not working (2.05%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 BMW 116 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.1% of the time, falling to 79.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 BMW 116 in this dataset had covered 90,546 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 BMW 116?

Diesel: 81.3% pass rate across 24,860 tests. Petrol: 83.5% pass rate across 12,755 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 BMW 116 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.