Calculate my fail sheet

2004 BMW 116 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.3%

Around average — 3.1 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,522 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£71

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.3% pass
  • Avoid 2004 75.3% pass · this year

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 15 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.1%
Typical mileage
109k mi

The 2004 BMW 116 MOT pass rate is 75.3% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 BMW 116 on the real record

75.3% of 2004 BMW 116 MOTs passed — 1,522 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 26.6% of everything recorded on the 2004 BMW 116, against 20.9% nationally — 5.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 116? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 BMW 116 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 3.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.1%. The median 2004 BMW 116 in this dataset had covered 108,799 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 99% of tests, with a 75.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.9% of the time, April–September 74.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.28% of tests.

  • 1,522 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.3% overall pass rate, 70.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 116, the average is 82.5% — best year 2021 (90.3%), worst 2004 (75.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,522
Typical mileage (median)
108,799 mi
Make and model
BMW 116
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 116 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 86.0%
60-90k 77.5%
90-120k 74.6%
120k+ 72.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 75.4%
Diesel 68.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (99% of tests).

Where the BMW 116 is most common

Across all 116 model years on record (2004–2022): 170,141 BMW 116 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 371,127 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 6,954 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 6,954 4.1% 14,361 86.8%
2 Manchester (M) 4,190 2.5% 8,696 84.4%
3 Sheffield (S) 3,650 2.1% 7,939 84.9%
4 Leicester (LE) 3,558 2.1% 7,916 85.7%
5 Nottingham (NG) 3,110 1.8% 6,984 81.2%
6 Peterborough (PE) 3,071 1.8% 6,735 83.6%
7 Cardiff (CF) 2,957 1.7% 7,362 78.9%
8 Coventry (CV) 2,925 1.7% 6,407 83.5%
9 Bristol (BS) 2,794 1.6% 6,679 77.5%
10 Reading (RG) 2,522 1.5% 5,645 82.2%
11 Doncaster (DN) 2,393 1.4% 5,287 83.5%
12 Derby (DE) 2,372 1.4% 4,909 83.4%
13 Glasgow (G) 2,297 1.4% 5,336 80.8%
14 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,292 1.3% 5,367 83.0%
15 Warrington (WA) 2,167 1.3% 4,675 81.7%
16 Liverpool (L) 2,159 1.3% 4,835 83.9%
17 Guildford (GU) 2,156 1.3% 4,730 82.1%
18 Northampton (NN) 2,148 1.3% 4,822 81.2%
19 London (SE) 2,119 1.2% 4,011 86.9%
20 London (E) 2,111 1.2% 3,858 89.2%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 116 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 116

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 476 80.3%
North West 198 69.2%
South West 162 67.9%
East of England 152 75.7%
London 127 86.6%
West Midlands 119 75.6%
East Midlands 91 71.4%
Yorkshire 75 72.0%
Wales 62 66.1%
Scotland 34 73.5%
North East 26 65.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 116

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.6%
+5.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.8%
−2.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 13.3%
−6.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.9%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.1%
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Body & chassis 3.2%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Seat belts 2.6%
  • Steering 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 BMW 116 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 116

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 2.9% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 116 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£71 — and 60% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£71
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
60%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,522 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 116, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2004 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.3% to 90.3% — a spread of 15 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 75.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 76.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 78.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2009 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2010 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2011 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2012 79.1% position lamp not working
  10. 2013 82.1% position lamp not working
  11. 2014 83.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2015 84.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2016 85.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2017 86.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2018 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2020 89.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2021 90.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2022 88.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 BMW 116 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 BMW 116 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,470 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,221 26.60% 20.89% +5.71
Suspension 863 18.80% 20.98% −2.18
Tyres 610 13.30% 19.76% −6.46
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 545 11.90% 12.21% −0.31
Noise, emissions and leaks 465 10.10% 5.52% +4.58
Visibility 250 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Body, chassis, structure 148 3.20% 5.57% −2.37
Non-component advisories 140 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 121 2.60% 0.82% +1.78
Steering 107 2.30% 2.57% −0.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,522 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 5.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.9% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Major 2.6% £25–70 Brake Hose →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 2.5% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 1.8% £120–300 Steering Rack →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 21.3% £25–70
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.2% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 20.3% £200–700
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.0% £180–450
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 114 86.0% 49,100 mi
60-90k 306 77.5% 77,178 mi
90-120k 560 74.6% 105,759 mi
120k+ 540 72.6% 143,249 mi

Source: 1,522 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 116 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 BMW 116?

75.3% of the 1,522 2004 BMW 116 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 70.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 BMW 116?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.28%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (5.19%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.14%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 BMW 116 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.0% of the time, falling to 72.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 BMW 116 in this dataset had covered 108,799 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2004 BMW 116?

Petrol: 75.4% pass rate across 1,506 tests. Diesel: 68.8% pass rate across 16 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2004 BMW 116 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.