Calculate my fail sheet

2007 BMW 116 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

77.9%

Around average — 4.9 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 9,810 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£72

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.3% pass
  • Avoid 2004 75.3% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 15 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
72.9%
Typical mileage
107k mi

The 2007 BMW 116 MOT pass rate is 77.9% of its MOT tests — 4.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 BMW 116 on the real record

77.9% of 2007 BMW 116 MOTs passed — 9,810 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 29.0% of everything recorded on the 2007 BMW 116, against 20.9% nationally — 8.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 116? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 BMW 116 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 4.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.9%. The median 2007 BMW 116 in this dataset had covered 106,581 mi.

98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 77.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.9% of the time, April–September 77.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.57% of tests.

  • 9,810 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.9% overall pass rate, 72.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 116, the average is 82.5% — best year 2021 (90.3%), worst 2004 (75.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
9,810
Typical mileage (median)
106,581 mi
Make and model
BMW 116
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 116 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.8%
30-60k 86.5%
60-90k 80.8%
90-120k 77.2%
120k+ 74.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 77.9%
Diesel 77.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the BMW 116 is most common

Across all 116 model years on record (2004–2022): 170,141 BMW 116 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 371,127 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 6,954 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 6,954 4.1% 14,361 86.8%
2 Manchester (M) 4,190 2.5% 8,696 84.4%
3 Sheffield (S) 3,650 2.1% 7,939 84.9%
4 Leicester (LE) 3,558 2.1% 7,916 85.7%
5 Nottingham (NG) 3,110 1.8% 6,984 81.2%
6 Peterborough (PE) 3,071 1.8% 6,735 83.6%
7 Cardiff (CF) 2,957 1.7% 7,362 78.9%
8 Coventry (CV) 2,925 1.7% 6,407 83.5%
9 Bristol (BS) 2,794 1.6% 6,679 77.5%
10 Reading (RG) 2,522 1.5% 5,645 82.2%
11 Doncaster (DN) 2,393 1.4% 5,287 83.5%
12 Derby (DE) 2,372 1.4% 4,909 83.4%
13 Glasgow (G) 2,297 1.4% 5,336 80.8%
14 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,292 1.3% 5,367 83.0%
15 Warrington (WA) 2,167 1.3% 4,675 81.7%
16 Liverpool (L) 2,159 1.3% 4,835 83.9%
17 Guildford (GU) 2,156 1.3% 4,730 82.1%
18 Northampton (NN) 2,148 1.3% 4,822 81.2%
19 London (SE) 2,119 1.2% 4,011 86.9%
20 London (E) 2,111 1.2% 3,858 89.2%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 116 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 116

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,753 78.4%
London 1,122 85.4%
North West 1,035 76.8%
South West 1,033 69.5%
East of England 974 78.0%
West Midlands 868 81.3%
East Midlands 608 77.0%
Yorkshire 594 77.8%
Scotland 377 72.7%
Wales 240 76.3%
North East 206 76.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 116

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 29.0%
+8.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.9%
−2.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 14.6%
−5.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.5%
−0.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.6%
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Body & chassis 3.2%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Road wheels 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 BMW 116 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 116

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 2.8% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 116 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£72 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£72
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 9,810 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 116, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2004 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.3% to 90.3% — a spread of 15 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 75.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 76.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 77.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 78.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2009 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2010 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2011 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2012 79.1% position lamp not working
  10. 2013 82.1% position lamp not working
  11. 2014 83.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2015 84.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2016 85.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2017 86.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2018 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2020 89.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2021 90.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2022 88.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 BMW 116 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 BMW 116 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 26,574 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 7,850 29.00% 20.89% +8.11
Suspension 5,116 18.90% 20.98% −2.08
Tyres 3,957 14.60% 19.76% −5.16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,115 11.50% 12.21% −0.71
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,601 9.60% 5.52% +4.08
Visibility 1,440 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Body, chassis, structure 863 3.20% 5.57% −2.37
Non-component advisories 656 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Identification of the vehicle 656 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Road Wheels 320 1.20% 0.75% +0.45

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 9,810 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.8% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 2.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.8% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Major 1.8% £25–70 Brake Hose →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 22.5% £25–70
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 15.5% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.1% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.2% £180–450
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.8% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 63 96.8% 21,739 mi
30-60k 550 86.5% 48,532 mi
60-90k 2,085 80.8% 77,491 mi
90-120k 3,925 77.2% 104,927 mi
120k+ 3,181 74.9% 140,433 mi

Source: 9,810 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 116 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 BMW 116?

77.9% of the 9,810 2007 BMW 116 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 72.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 BMW 116?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.57%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.48%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (2.75%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 BMW 116 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.8% of the time, falling to 74.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 BMW 116 in this dataset had covered 106,581 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2007 BMW 116?

Petrol: 77.9% pass rate across 9,653 tests. Diesel: 77.1% pass rate across 157 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2007 BMW 116 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.