Calculate my fail sheet

2015 BMW 116 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.1%

Around average — 2.0 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 50,302 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.3% pass
  • Avoid 2004 75.3% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 15 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.3%
Typical mileage
80k mi

The 2015 BMW 116 MOT pass rate is 84.1% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 BMW 116 on the real record

84.1% of 2015 BMW 116 MOTs passed — 50,302 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 29.9% of everything recorded on the 2015 BMW 116, against 19.8% nationally — 10.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 116? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 BMW 116 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.3%. The median 2015 BMW 116 in this dataset had covered 80,130 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 84% of tests, with a 83.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.3% of the time, April–September 83.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.16% of tests.

  • 50,302 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.1% overall pass rate, 81.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 116, the average is 82.5% — best year 2021 (90.3%), worst 2004 (75.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
50,302
Typical mileage (median)
80,130 mi
Make and model
BMW 116
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 116 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%
30-60k 87.8%
60-90k 84.2%
90-120k 81.6%
120k+ 80.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 83.8%
Petrol 85.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (84% of tests).

Where the BMW 116 is most common

Across all 116 model years on record (2004–2022): 170,141 BMW 116 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 371,127 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 6,954 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 6,954 4.1% 14,361 86.8%
2 Manchester (M) 4,190 2.5% 8,696 84.4%
3 Sheffield (S) 3,650 2.1% 7,939 84.9%
4 Leicester (LE) 3,558 2.1% 7,916 85.7%
5 Nottingham (NG) 3,110 1.8% 6,984 81.2%
6 Peterborough (PE) 3,071 1.8% 6,735 83.6%
7 Cardiff (CF) 2,957 1.7% 7,362 78.9%
8 Coventry (CV) 2,925 1.7% 6,407 83.5%
9 Bristol (BS) 2,794 1.6% 6,679 77.5%
10 Reading (RG) 2,522 1.5% 5,645 82.2%
11 Doncaster (DN) 2,393 1.4% 5,287 83.5%
12 Derby (DE) 2,372 1.4% 4,909 83.4%
13 Glasgow (G) 2,297 1.4% 5,336 80.8%
14 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,292 1.3% 5,367 83.0%
15 Warrington (WA) 2,167 1.3% 4,675 81.7%
16 Liverpool (L) 2,159 1.3% 4,835 83.9%
17 Guildford (GU) 2,156 1.3% 4,730 82.1%
18 Northampton (NN) 2,148 1.3% 4,822 81.2%
19 London (SE) 2,119 1.2% 4,011 86.9%
20 London (E) 2,111 1.2% 3,858 89.2%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 116 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 116

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 9,132 84.5%
North West 7,198 84.2%
West Midlands 5,831 85.1%
Yorkshire 4,938 84.7%
East of England 4,723 85.1%
South West 4,547 81.5%
East Midlands 3,637 84.5%
Scotland 2,998 80.4%
Wales 2,938 81.8%
London 2,444 87.2%
North East 1,914 84.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 116

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 29.9%
+10.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.7%
+5.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 10.3%
−1.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 8.7%
−12.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Body & chassis 3.1%
  • Road wheels 2.0%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 BMW 116 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 116

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 2.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the brakes 1.3% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 116 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£83 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£83
Cheapest common item: washers not working
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 50,302 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 116, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2004 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.3% to 90.3% — a spread of 15 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 75.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 76.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 78.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2009 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2010 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2011 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2012 79.1% position lamp not working
  10. 2013 82.1% position lamp not working
  11. 2014 83.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2015 84.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2016 85.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2017 86.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2018 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2020 89.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2021 90.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2022 88.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 BMW 116 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 BMW 116 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 59,406 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 17,971 29.90% 19.76% +10.14
Brakes 16,002 26.70% 20.89% +5.81
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6,173 10.30% 12.21% −1.91
Suspension 5,198 8.70% 20.98% −12.28
Visibility 4,421 7.40% 4.97% +2.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,986 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Non-component advisories 2,742 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Body, chassis, structure 1,883 3.10% 5.57% −2.47
Road Wheels 1,196 2.00% 0.75% +1.25
Identification of the vehicle 834 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 50,302 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.3% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.90% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.87% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.3% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.3% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.6% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 970 94.3% 23,109 mi
30-60k 9,874 87.8% 48,785 mi
60-90k 21,047 84.2% 74,955 mi
90-120k 13,059 81.6% 102,525 mi
120k+ 5,337 80.6% 139,581 mi

Source: 50,302 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 116 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 BMW 116?

84.1% of the 50,302 2015 BMW 116 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 81.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 BMW 116?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.16%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.02%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 BMW 116 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 80.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 BMW 116 in this dataset had covered 80,130 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 BMW 116?

Diesel: 83.8% pass rate across 42,378 tests. Petrol: 85.6% pass rate across 7,924 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 BMW 116 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.