Calculate my fail sheet

2015 Ford C-Max MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.1%

Around average — 2.0 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 39,653 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 88.6% pass
  • Avoid 2004 70.0% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 18.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.3%
Typical mileage
65k mi

The 2015 Ford C-Max MOT pass rate is 84.1% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Ford C-Max on the real record

84.1% of 2015 Ford C-Max MOTs passed — 39,653 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 32.4% of everything recorded on the 2015 Ford C-Max, against 19.8% nationally — 12.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford C-Max? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford C-Max first registered in 2015 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2015 Ford C-Max compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.3%. The median 2015 Ford C-Max in this dataset had covered 64,533 mi.

65% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 82.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.4% of the time, April–September 83.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative", noted on 2.73% of tests.

  • 39,653 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.1% overall pass rate, 81.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford C-Max, the average is 79.9% — best year 2019 (88.6%), worst 2004 (70.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
39,653
Typical mileage (median)
64,533 mi
Make and model
Ford C-Max
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C-Max MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.5%
30-60k 87.8%
60-90k 82.2%
90-120k 77.9%
120k+ 77.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 82.7%
Petrol 86.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (65% of tests).

Where the Ford C-Max is most common

Across all C-Max model years on record (2004–2019): 153,868 Ford C-Max cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 406,508 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,647 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 4,647 3% 11,712 83.1%
2 Nottingham (NG) 3,688 2.4% 10,266 78.9%
3 Liverpool (L) 3,640 2.4% 9,946 81.2%
4 Sheffield (S) 3,492 2.3% 9,190 82.4%
5 Peterborough (PE) 3,364 2.2% 9,094 80.8%
6 Leicester (LE) 3,191 2.1% 8,598 82.0%
7 Bristol (BS) 3,138 2% 9,307 75.5%
8 Norwich (NR) 2,760 1.8% 7,989 80.9%
9 Chelmsford (CM) 2,686 1.7% 6,829 82.4%
10 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,575 1.7% 7,284 81.2%
11 Derby (DE) 2,502 1.6% 6,505 81.2%
12 Ipswich (IP) 2,435 1.6% 6,692 80.4%
13 Brighton (BN) 2,401 1.6% 7,349 75.7%
14 Basildon (SS) 2,316 1.5% 5,939 82.9%
15 Reading (RG) 2,311 1.5% 6,104 81.1%
16 Portsmouth (PO) 2,307 1.5% 6,661 77.1%
17 Cardiff (CF) 2,225 1.4% 6,472 77.3%
18 Manchester (M) 2,209 1.4% 5,224 81.0%
19 Coventry (CV) 2,204 1.4% 5,614 80.2%
20 Maidstone (ME) 2,194 1.4% 5,639 82.0%

The twenty areas with the most Ford C-Max cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C-Max

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,055 84.6%
East of England 5,242 85.6%
North West 4,965 84.9%
South West 3,940 81.1%
Yorkshire 3,819 83.7%
West Midlands 3,602 84.7%
East Midlands 3,541 84.5%
Scotland 2,822 80.2%
North East 1,922 84.2%
Wales 1,818 83.0%
London 927 90.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 C-Max

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 32.4%
+12.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.4%
+2.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 12.6%
−8.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 9.6%
−2.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.6%
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.9%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Body & chassis 1.7%
  • Road wheels 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Ford C-Max tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 C-Max

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check tyre pressures and valves 2.7% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.6% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 C-Max through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£95 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£95
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 39,653 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C-Max, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2004 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.0% to 88.6% — a spread of 18.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 70.0% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  2. 2005 71.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2006 70.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 70.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2008 71.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2009 73.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2010 73.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2011 77.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2012 78.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2013 81.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2014 81.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2015 84.1%
    tyre pressure monitoring system…
  13. 2016 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2017 88.5% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2018 87.5% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2019 88.6% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Ford C-Max with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Ford C-Max 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 48,522 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 15,869 32.40% 19.76% +12.64
Brakes 11,472 23.40% 20.89% +2.51
Suspension 6,179 12.60% 20.98% −8.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4,713 9.60% 12.21% −2.61
Non-component advisories 3,245 6.60% 4.18% +2.42
Visibility 2,950 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,917 3.90% 5.52% −1.62
Identification of the vehicle 997 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Body, chassis, structure 852 1.70% 5.57% −3.87
Road Wheels 328 0.70% 0.75% −0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 39,653 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 2.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.4% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.4% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.3% £40–150
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.8% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,280 92.5% 23,262 mi
30-60k 14,694 87.8% 47,112 mi
60-90k 15,551 82.2% 73,500 mi
90-120k 5,679 77.9% 101,409 mi
120k+ 1,425 77.4% 140,959 mi

Source: 39,653 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 C-Max MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Ford C-Max?

84.1% of the 39,653 2015 Ford C-Max tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 81.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Ford C-Max?

The three most recorded items are tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (2.73%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.28%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.64%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Ford C-Max MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.5% of the time, falling to 77.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Ford C-Max in this dataset had covered 64,533 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Ford C-Max?

Diesel: 82.7% pass rate across 25,603 tests. Petrol: 86.5% pass rate across 14,047 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Ford C-Max MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.