Calculate my fail sheet

2006 Ford C-Max MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

70.7%

Below average — 1.8 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,029 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£96

Most common fault

Suspension

26.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

9.3 pts down across model years — 10.0% in 2006, 0.7% in 2019.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 88.6% pass
  • Avoid 2004 70.0% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 18.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
60.6%
Typical mileage
119k mi

The 2006 Ford C-Max MOT pass rate is 70.7% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Ford C-Max on the real record

70.7% of 2006 Ford C-Max MOTs passed — 1,029 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 26.9% of everything recorded on the 2006 Ford C-Max, against 21.0% nationally — 5.9 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford C-Max? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Ford C-Max compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.6%. The median 2006 Ford C-Max in this dataset had covered 118,565 mi.

66% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 70.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.2% of the time, April–September 72.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.45% of tests.

  • 1,029 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.7% overall pass rate, 60.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford C-Max, the average is 79.9% — best year 2019 (88.6%), worst 2004 (70.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,029
Typical mileage (median)
118,565 mi
Make and model
Ford C-Max
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C-Max MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 83.7%
60-90k 77.6%
90-120k 69.4%
120k+ 68.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 70.0%
Petrol 72.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (66% of tests).

Where the Ford C-Max is most common

Across all C-Max model years on record (2004–2019): 153,868 Ford C-Max cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 406,508 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,647 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 4,647 3% 11,712 83.1%
2 Nottingham (NG) 3,688 2.4% 10,266 78.9%
3 Liverpool (L) 3,640 2.4% 9,946 81.2%
4 Sheffield (S) 3,492 2.3% 9,190 82.4%
5 Peterborough (PE) 3,364 2.2% 9,094 80.8%
6 Leicester (LE) 3,191 2.1% 8,598 82.0%
7 Bristol (BS) 3,138 2% 9,307 75.5%
8 Norwich (NR) 2,760 1.8% 7,989 80.9%
9 Chelmsford (CM) 2,686 1.7% 6,829 82.4%
10 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,575 1.7% 7,284 81.2%
11 Derby (DE) 2,502 1.6% 6,505 81.2%
12 Ipswich (IP) 2,435 1.6% 6,692 80.4%
13 Brighton (BN) 2,401 1.6% 7,349 75.7%
14 Basildon (SS) 2,316 1.5% 5,939 82.9%
15 Reading (RG) 2,311 1.5% 6,104 81.1%
16 Portsmouth (PO) 2,307 1.5% 6,661 77.1%
17 Cardiff (CF) 2,225 1.4% 6,472 77.3%
18 Manchester (M) 2,209 1.4% 5,224 81.0%
19 Coventry (CV) 2,204 1.4% 5,614 80.2%
20 Maidstone (ME) 2,194 1.4% 5,639 82.0%

The twenty areas with the most Ford C-Max cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C-Max

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 213 71.4%
East of England 161 75.2%
North West 141 69.5%
South West 114 69.3%
West Midlands 107 80.4%
East Midlands 97 62.9%
Yorkshire 83 67.5%
Wales 52 61.5%
North East 27 63.0%
Scotland 19 73.7%
London 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 C-Max

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.9%
+5.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 17.0%
+4.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 14.9%
−6.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.7%
−5.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.0%
  • Body & chassis 6.9%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Identification 2.8%
  • Steering 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Ford C-Max tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 C-Max

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the coil springs 4.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 C-Max through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£96 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£96
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,029 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C-Max, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2004 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.0% to 88.6% — a spread of 18.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 70.0% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  2. 2005 71.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2006 70.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 70.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2008 71.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2009 73.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2010 73.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2011 77.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2012 78.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2013 81.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2014 81.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2015 84.1% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  13. 2016 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2017 88.5% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2018 87.5% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2019 88.6% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Ford C-Max with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Ford C-Max 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,366 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 918 26.90% 20.98% +5.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 581 17.00% 12.21% +4.79
Brakes 509 14.90% 20.89% −5.99
Tyres 504 14.70% 19.76% −5.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 240 7.00% 5.52% +1.48
Body, chassis, structure 236 6.90% 5.57% +1.33
Visibility 116 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Non-component advisories 101 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Identification of the vehicle 97 2.80% 1.76% +1.04
Steering 64 1.90% 2.57% −0.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,029 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.7% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 25.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 16.2% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.4% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 13.7% £200–700
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.4% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2 100.0% 29,267 mi
30-60k 49 83.7% 51,118 mi
60-90k 152 77.6% 78,100 mi
90-120k 337 69.4% 106,938 mi
120k+ 481 68.4% 145,362 mi

Source: 1,029 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 C-Max MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Ford C-Max?

70.7% of the 1,029 2006 Ford C-Max tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 60.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Ford C-Max?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.45%), headlamp lens slightly defective (7.09%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (5.93%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Ford C-Max MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 68.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Ford C-Max in this dataset had covered 118,565 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Ford C-Max?

Diesel: 70.0% pass rate across 681 tests. Petrol: 72.1% pass rate across 348 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Ford C-Max MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.