Pass rate
Below average — 1.8 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 12,343 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £67–£179
Pass rate
Below average — 1.8 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 12,343 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £67–£179
Most common fault
Suspension
30.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
1.6 pts down across model years — 4.4% in 2001, 2.8% in 2009.
Which year to buy
Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 8.1 points. See every year →
The 2006 Jaguar X-Type MOT pass rate is 70.7% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.9% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 30.9% of everything recorded on the 2006 Jaguar X-Type, against 21.0% nationally — 9.9 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Jaguar X-Type? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Jaguar X-Type first registered in 2006 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.9%. The median 2006 Jaguar X-Type in this dataset had covered 110,077 mi.
71% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 68.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.5% of the time, April–September 70.9%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 5.52% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Corrosion Welding Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (71% of tests).
Across all X-Type model years on record (2001–2010): 37,853 Jaguar X-Type cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 93,217 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,352 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 1,352 | 76.9% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 1,024 | 73.2% |
| 3 | Peterborough (PE) | 899 | 70.8% |
| 4 | Nottingham (NG) | 760 | 69.3% |
| 5 | Coventry (CV) | 757 | 74.1% |
| 6 | Leicester (LE) | 654 | 75.9% |
| 7 | Portsmouth (PO) | 650 | 69.6% |
| 8 | Norwich (NR) | 610 | 70.1% |
| 9 | Reading (RG) | 584 | 73.7% |
| 10 | Ashford (TN) | 566 | 71.4% |
| 11 | Southampton (SO) | 536 | 71.3% |
| 12 | Bristol (BS) | 532 | 67.8% |
| 13 | Cardiff (CF) | 527 | 67.3% |
| 14 | Derby (DE) | 526 | 72.0% |
| 15 | Manchester (M) | 524 | 74.4% |
| 16 | Poole (BH) | 520 | 69.7% |
| 17 | Guildford (GU) | 520 | 72.8% |
| 18 | Basildon (SS) | 515 | 79.6% |
| 19 | Ipswich (IP) | 502 | 67.6% |
| 20 | Chelmsford (CM) | 501 | 76.8% |
The twenty areas with the most Jaguar X-Type cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 2,537 | 74.5% |
| South West | 1,626 | 66.1% |
| East of England | 1,517 | 71.9% |
| West Midlands | 1,390 | 72.7% |
| North West | 1,342 | 70.1% |
| Yorkshire | 1,053 | 68.6% |
| East Midlands | 864 | 69.2% |
| Wales | 703 | 66.4% |
| Scotland | 505 | 63.0% |
| London | 405 | 82.7% |
| North East | 401 | 70.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check corrosion 5.5% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the windscreen 3.4% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the suspension joints 3.3% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £67–£179 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 12,343 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
10 model years on record, from 2001 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 77.3% — a spread of 8.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 39,174 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 12,370 | 30.90% | 20.98% | +9.92 |
| Brakes | 8,220 | 20.50% | 20.89% | −0.39 |
| Tyres | 4,527 | 11.30% | 19.76% | −8.46 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 3,749 | 9.40% | 12.21% | −2.81 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3,342 | 8.30% | 5.52% | +2.78 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2,807 | 7.00% | 5.57% | +1.43 |
| Non-component advisories | 1,573 | 3.90% | 4.18% | −0.28 |
| Visibility | 1,338 | 3.30% | 4.97% | −1.67 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 753 | 1.90% | 0.82% | +1.08 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 495 | 1.20% | 1.76% | −0.56 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 5.5% | £180–450 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.4% | £80–200 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.3% | £18–45 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.1% | £40–150 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 3.0% | £80–250 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 2.8% | £25–65 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 2.6% | £80–180 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.5% | £3–12 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.5% | £5–20 |
| Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 2.3% | £40–120 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 18.4% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 17.9% | £200–700 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 17.1% | £45–110 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 16.2% | £80–180 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 14.9% | £25–65 |
| Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 12.1% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 138 | 89.1% | 22,509 mi |
| 30-60k | 981 | 82.3% | 48,868 mi |
| 60-90k | 2,554 | 77.3% | 76,540 mi |
| 90-120k | 3,617 | 69.8% | 104,765 mi |
| 120k+ | 5,045 | 65.3% | 151,357 mi |
Source: 12,343 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
70.7% of the 12,343 2006 Jaguar X-Type tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 62.9%.
The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.52%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.39%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.1% of the time, falling to 65.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Jaguar X-Type in this dataset had covered 110,077 mi.
Diesel: 68.9% pass rate across 8,727 tests. Petrol: 75.1% pass rate across 3,616 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.