2008 Toyota Verso MOT pass rate

Pass rate

79.9%

Around average — 6.8 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 284 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£79

Most common fault

Brakes

22.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

6.0 pts down across model years — 6.9% in 2009, 0.9% in 2015.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 89.3% pass
  • Avoid 2010 77.9% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 11.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.5%
Typical mileage
122k mi

The 2008 Toyota Verso MOT pass rate is 79.9% of its MOT tests — 6.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Toyota Verso on the real record

79.9% of 2008 Toyota Verso MOTs passed — 284 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Verso does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 13.8% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Verso? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Toyota Verso compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 6.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.5%. The median 2008 Toyota Verso in this dataset had covered 122,364 mi.

53% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 80.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.4% of the time, April–September 80.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 10.56% of tests.

  • 284 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.9% overall pass rate, 75.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Verso, the average is 83.0% — best year 2017 (89.3%), worst 2010 (77.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
284
Typical mileage (median)
122,364 mi
Make and model
Toyota Verso
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Verso MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.0%
30-60k 70.0%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 84.1%
120k+ 77.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 80.7%
Petrol 79.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (53% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Verso

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 49 81.6%
South West 38 73.7%
Yorkshire 37 78.4%
West Midlands 34 91.2%
East of England 33 81.8%
North West 30 80.0%
Scotland 22 68.2%
East Midlands 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 Verso

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.7%
+1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.7%
+0.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.8%
−6.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.9%
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Identification 3.9%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Steering 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Toyota Verso tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 Verso

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 10.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brake pipes 3.2% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 Verso through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£79 — and 61% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£79
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
61%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 284 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Verso, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2005 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.9% to 89.3% — a spread of 11.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 80.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 85.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 81.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 79.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2009 79.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2010 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 80.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2012 80.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2013 82.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2014 83.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2015 86.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2016 86.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2017 89.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2018 89.1% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Toyota Verso with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Toyota Verso 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 814 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 186 22.70% 20.89% +1.81
Suspension 178 21.70% 20.98% +0.72
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 117 14.30% 12.21% +2.09
Tyres 113 13.80% 19.76% −5.96
Body, chassis, structure 74 9.00% 5.57% +3.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 40 4.90% 5.52% −0.62
Visibility 40 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Identification of the vehicle 32 3.90% 1.76% +2.14
Non-component advisories 22 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Steering 12 1.50% 2.57% −1.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 284 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.2% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.8% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.3% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.2% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.9% £25–65
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 9.9% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 80.0% 24,754 mi
30-60k 10 70.0% 50,555 mi
60-90k 36 83.3% 73,970 mi
90-120k 82 84.1% 107,196 mi
120k+ 151 77.5% 154,864 mi

Source: 284 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 Verso MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Toyota Verso?

79.9% of the 284 2008 Toyota Verso tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 75.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Toyota Verso?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.56%), position lamp not working (4.58%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.23%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Toyota Verso MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 77.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Toyota Verso in this dataset had covered 122,364 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 Toyota Verso?

Diesel: 80.7% pass rate across 150 tests. Petrol: 79.1% pass rate across 134 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 Toyota Verso MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.