Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Skoda Yeti MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.8%

Above average — 2.8 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 43,795 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£123

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 89.2% pass
  • Avoid 2009 75.1% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 14.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.9%
Typical mileage
54k mi

The 2016 Skoda Yeti MOT pass rate is 86.8% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Skoda Yeti on the real record

86.8% of 2016 Skoda Yeti MOTs passed — 43,795 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 25.5% of everything recorded on the 2016 Skoda Yeti, against 19.8% nationally — 5.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Yeti? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Skoda Yeti compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.9%. The median 2016 Skoda Yeti in this dataset had covered 54,221 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 57% of tests, with a 87.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.2% of the time, April–September 86.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 2.31% of tests.

  • 43,795 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.8% overall pass rate, 84.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Yeti, the average is 83.5% — best year 2017 (89.2%), worst 2009 (75.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
43,795
Typical mileage (median)
54,221 mi
Make and model
Skoda Yeti
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Yeti MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.8%
30-60k 88.1%
60-90k 84.9%
90-120k 81.8%
120k+ 77.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 87.8%
Diesel 85.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (57% of tests).

Where the Skoda Yeti is most common

Across all Yeti model years on record (2009–2018): 98,416 Skoda Yeti cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 262,785 tests. Exeter (EX) has the most, with 2,363 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Exeter (EX) 2,363 2.4% 6,745 81.3%
2 Sheffield (S) 2,102 2.1% 5,730 84.7%
3 Gloucester (GL) 2,064 2.1% 5,575 83.9%
4 Ashford (TN) 2,029 2.1% 5,492 84.4%
5 Portsmouth (PO) 1,727 1.8% 4,904 83.7%
6 Birmingham (B) 1,713 1.7% 4,213 87.5%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,672 1.7% 4,797 81.8%
8 Southampton (SO) 1,664 1.7% 4,350 86.2%
9 Shrewsbury (SY) 1,638 1.7% 4,513 84.7%
10 Plymouth (PL) 1,627 1.7% 4,692 80.8%
11 Brighton (BN) 1,578 1.6% 4,327 84.1%
12 Bristol (BS) 1,567 1.6% 4,215 81.8%
13 Guildford (GU) 1,523 1.5% 4,026 84.7%
14 Oxford (OX) 1,519 1.5% 4,091 85.5%
15 Nottingham (NG) 1,503 1.5% 4,117 82.6%
16 Norwich (NR) 1,502 1.5% 4,318 84.2%
17 Swansea (SA) 1,490 1.5% 4,349 81.8%
18 Edinburgh (EH) 1,455 1.5% 4,354 77.2%
19 Peterborough (PE) 1,430 1.5% 3,702 85.7%
20 York (YO) 1,395 1.4% 4,046 81.3%

The twenty areas with the most Skoda Yeti cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Yeti

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 8,617 88.7%
South West 6,689 87.7%
Scotland 4,548 80.0%
East of England 4,256 87.5%
West Midlands 4,151 89.3%
North West 4,069 87.8%
Yorkshire 3,925 85.7%
East Midlands 2,210 87.7%
North East 2,104 84.7%
Wales 2,066 85.6%
London 1,155 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Yeti

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 25.5%
+5.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 25.4%
+4.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 25.3%
+4.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 6.4%
−5.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Body & chassis 2.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.6%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Seat belts 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Skoda Yeti tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Yeti

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 2.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.1% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Yeti through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£123 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£123
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 43,795 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Yeti, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2009 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.1% to 89.2% — a spread of 14.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 75.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2010 75.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2011 77.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2012 78.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2013 81.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  6. 2014 83.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2015 84.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2016 86.8%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2017 89.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2018 83.7% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Skoda Yeti with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Skoda Yeti 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 46,193 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 11,830 25.50% 19.76% +5.74
Suspension 11,813 25.40% 20.98% +4.42
Brakes 11,775 25.30% 20.89% +4.41
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,956 6.40% 12.21% −5.81
Non-component advisories 2,134 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Visibility 1,904 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Body, chassis, structure 1,358 2.90% 5.57% −2.67
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,202 2.60% 5.52% −2.92
Identification of the vehicle 984 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 237 0.50% 0.82% −0.32

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 43,795 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.86% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 0.84% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.77% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.74% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 0.66% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 11.7% £30–75
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.5% £18–45
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 3.9% £35–85

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,368 91.8% 22,244 mi
30-60k 20,487 88.1% 45,481 mi
60-90k 13,094 84.9% 72,574 mi
90-120k 3,763 81.8% 101,430 mi
120k+ 1,070 77.9% 141,400 mi

Source: 43,795 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Yeti MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Skoda Yeti?

86.8% of the 43,795 2016 Skoda Yeti tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 84.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Skoda Yeti?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (2.31%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.23%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (1.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Skoda Yeti MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.8% of the time, falling to 77.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Skoda Yeti in this dataset had covered 54,221 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Skoda Yeti?

Petrol: 87.8% pass rate across 25,030 tests. Diesel: 85.6% pass rate across 18,765 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Skoda Yeti MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.