2009 Skoda Yeti MOT pass rate

Pass rate

75.1%

Around average — 1.1 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,081 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£108

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 89.2% pass
  • Avoid 2009 75.1% pass · this year

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 14.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.7%
Typical mileage
112k mi

The 2009 Skoda Yeti MOT pass rate is 75.1% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Skoda Yeti on the real record

75.1% of 2009 Skoda Yeti MOTs passed — 2,081 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Yeti does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.8× the national share

Suspension accounts for 37.7% of everything recorded on the 2009 Skoda Yeti, against 21.0% nationally — 16.7 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Yeti? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Skoda Yeti compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.7%. The median 2009 Skoda Yeti in this dataset had covered 112,017 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 76% of tests, with a 74.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.0% of the time, April–September 75.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 5.67% of tests.

  • 2,081 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.1% overall pass rate, 67.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Yeti, the average is 83.5% — best year 2017 (89.2%), worst 2009 (75.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,081
Typical mileage (median)
112,017 mi
Make and model
Skoda Yeti
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Yeti MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.3%
30-60k 86.2%
60-90k 77.3%
90-120k 76.0%
120k+ 71.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 74.6%
Petrol 76.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (76% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Yeti

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 461 71.4%
South East 388 78.1%
North West 218 76.6%
Yorkshire 200 71.5%
West Midlands 173 80.3%
East of England 162 79.6%
Scotland 130 69.2%
Wales 127 76.4%
East Midlands 94 73.4%
North East 87 72.4%
London 41 80.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Yeti

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 37.7%
+16.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.3%
−4.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.9%
−4.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 9.0%
−3.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.3%
  • Visibility 2.8%
  • Advisories 2.1%
  • Steering 1.7%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Skoda Yeti tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Yeti

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.7% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the coil springs 4.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Yeti through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£108 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£108
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,081 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Yeti, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2009 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.1% to 89.2% — a spread of 14.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 75.1%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2010 75.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2011 77.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2012 78.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2013 81.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  6. 2014 83.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2015 84.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2016 86.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2017 89.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2018 83.7% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Skoda Yeti with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Skoda Yeti 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,644 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,771 37.70% 20.98% +16.72
Brakes 767 16.30% 20.89% −4.59
Tyres 700 14.90% 19.76% −4.86
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 423 9.00% 12.21% −3.21
Body, chassis, structure 315 6.70% 5.57% +1.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 297 6.30% 5.52% +0.78
Visibility 132 2.80% 4.97% −2.17
Non-component advisories 97 2.10% 4.18% −2.08
Steering 82 1.70% 2.57% −0.87
Identification of the vehicle 60 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,081 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.4% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.6% £40–150
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.0% £180–450
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.8% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.3% £200–700
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.9% £35–85

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 15 93.3% 17,244 mi
30-60k 130 86.2% 47,342 mi
60-90k 431 77.3% 76,293 mi
90-120k 622 76.0% 105,488 mi
120k+ 880 71.4% 148,889 mi

Source: 2,081 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Yeti MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Skoda Yeti?

75.1% of the 2,081 2009 Skoda Yeti tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 67.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Skoda Yeti?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.67%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.14%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.42%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Skoda Yeti MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.3% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Skoda Yeti in this dataset had covered 112,017 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Skoda Yeti?

Diesel: 74.6% pass rate across 1,581 tests. Petrol: 76.6% pass rate across 500 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Skoda Yeti MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.