Calculate my fail sheet

Skoda Yeti MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

83.5% Around average

262,804 tests across 10 model years, 2009–2018.

+2.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Skoda Yeti really fares

83.5% of its MOTs pass — over 262,804 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Skoda Yeti MOT pass rate is 83.5%, +2.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 262,804 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2009 and 2018. This page lists the most common Skoda Yeti MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Skoda Yeti MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Skoda Yeti passed on its first attempt in 80.4%, and its overall record sits +2.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Skoda Yeti in the 2023–2025 data: 262,804 tests across 10 model years (2009–2018). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed262,804
Overall pass rate83.5%
Passed on first attempt80.4%
Average mileage at test80,820 mi
Model years covered2009–2018 (10 years)
Versus UK national average+2.5 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Skoda Yeti MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Skoda Yeti, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 40% 17,772
Visibility 17% 7,422
Body, chassis, structure 15% 6,761
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 13% 5,682
Noise, emissions and leaks 6% 2,774
Tyres 5% 2,403
Brakes 5% 2,023
Steering 0% 47

Shares are over the Skoda Yeti's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 40% of the recorded Skoda Yeti failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.7%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (2.1%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.8%) among the Skoda Yeti's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 17% of the recorded Skoda Yeti failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.8%) among the Skoda Yeti's visibility faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 15% of the recorded Skoda Yeti failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (1.8%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.7%) among the Skoda Yeti's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Skoda Yeti DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Skoda Yeti, each with how many of the model's 262,804 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 7,422 Skoda Yeti tests, 2.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 7,119 Skoda Yeti tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 5,563 Skoda Yeti tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 4,814 Skoda Yeti tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 2,774 Skoda Yeti tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (Rectified) — noted on about 2,707 Skoda Yeti tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.

What Yeti fails on more than most

2 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Suspension arm corroded Suspension 6.8% 1.4% 4.9× £35–£85
Shock absorber leaking Suspension 12.2% 3.9% 3.1× £30–£75 part £40–£65

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (262,804 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Yeti records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Skoda Yeti Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Skoda Yeti model year on record is 2017 (89.2% across 36,101 tests), and the weakest is 2009 (75.1%). The gap between them is 14.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Skoda Yeti reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2018 Yeti 135 83.7% 81.4% 51,082 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 Yeti 36,101 89.2% 87.9% 49,166 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 Yeti 43,795 86.8% 84.9% 57,888 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2015 Yeti 43,253 84.9% 82.4% 67,924 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2014 Yeti 42,678 83.6% 80.5% 76,515 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2013 Yeti 36,624 81.7% 77.9% 87,190 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2012 Yeti 24,733 78.8% 73.4% 97,304 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2011 Yeti 19,312 77.9% 72.1% 100,771 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2010 Yeti 14,092 75.6% 68.4% 106,818 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2009 Yeti 2,081 75.1% 67.7% 113,538 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Skoda Yeti Owners

These checks follow this Skoda Yeti's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Skoda Yeti.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Skoda Yeti. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Skoda Yeti is most common

Across every Yeti model year on record (2009–2018): 98,416 Skoda Yeti cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 262,785 tests. Exeter (EX) has the most, with 2,363 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Exeter (EX) 2,363 2.4% 6,745 81.3%
2 Sheffield (S) 2,102 2.1% 5,730 84.7%
3 Gloucester (GL) 2,064 2.1% 5,575 83.9%
4 Ashford (TN) 2,029 2.1% 5,492 84.4%
5 Portsmouth (PO) 1,727 1.8% 4,904 83.7%
6 Birmingham (B) 1,713 1.7% 4,213 87.5%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,672 1.7% 4,797 81.8%
8 Southampton (SO) 1,664 1.7% 4,350 86.2%
9 Shrewsbury (SY) 1,638 1.7% 4,513 84.7%
10 Plymouth (PL) 1,627 1.7% 4,692 80.8%
11 Brighton (BN) 1,578 1.6% 4,327 84.1%
12 Bristol (BS) 1,567 1.6% 4,215 81.8%
13 Guildford (GU) 1,523 1.5% 4,026 84.7%
14 Oxford (OX) 1,519 1.5% 4,091 85.5%
15 Nottingham (NG) 1,503 1.5% 4,117 82.6%
16 Norwich (NR) 1,502 1.5% 4,318 84.2%
17 Swansea (SA) 1,490 1.5% 4,349 81.8%
18 Edinburgh (EH) 1,455 1.5% 4,354 77.2%
19 Peterborough (PE) 1,430 1.5% 3,702 85.7%
20 York (YO) 1,395 1.4% 4,046 81.3%

The twenty areas with the most Skoda Yeti cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Skoda Yeti MOT & Reliability

What is the Skoda Yeti MOT pass rate?

83.5% of the 262,804 recorded Skoda Yeti MOT tests ended in a pass, +2.5 percentage points above the national average. 80.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Skoda Yeti model years pass the MOT most often?

2017 is the strongest Skoda Yeti year on record at 89.2%, while 2009 is the weakest at 75.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Skoda Yeti MOT failures?

The most recorded Skoda Yeti failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.