Pass rate, every year
283,043 tests across 23 model years, 2000–2022.
+3.2 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
283,043 tests across 23 model years, 2000–2022.
+3.2 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 93.1%
The strongest of the 23 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2006 73.6%
19.5 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2006 page →
The BMW X5 MOT pass rate is 84.2%, +3.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 283,043 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2022. This page lists the most common BMW X5 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW X5 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The BMW X5 passed on its first attempt in 81.8%, and its overall record sits +3.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW X5 in the 2023–2025 data: 283,043 tests across 23 model years (2000–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 283,043 |
| Overall pass rate | 84.2% |
| Passed on first attempt | 81.8% |
| Average mileage at test | 103,006 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2022 (23 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +3.2 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW X5, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 23% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 21% |
| Suspension | 21% |
| Visibility | 18% |
| Tyres | 13% |
| Brakes | 3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 0% |
Shares are over the BMW X5's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 23% of the recorded BMW X5 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.6%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.5%), "Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (1.0%) among the BMW X5's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 21% of the recorded BMW X5 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (3.2%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.0%), "Door condition cannot be opened from outside the vehicle" (0.8%) among the BMW X5's body, chassis, structure faults.
Around 21% of the recorded BMW X5 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.9%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.1%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.8%) among the BMW X5's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW X5, each with how many of the model's 283,043 tests it was noted on.
1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position lamp partly not working | 1.4% | 0.3% | 4.7× | £5–£25 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (283,043 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items X5 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest BMW X5 model year on record is 2022 (93.1% across 305 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (73.6%). The gap between them is 19.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 X5 | 305 | 93.1% |
| 2021 X5 | 1,615 | 90.8% |
| 2020 X5 | 9,180 | 90.4% |
| 2019 X5 | 26,827 | 89.6% |
| 2018 X5 | 23,057 | 89.1% |
| 2017 X5 | 19,878 | 89.7% |
| 2016 X5 | 20,772 | 89.9% |
| 2015 X5 | 22,593 | 89.0% |
| 2014 X5 | 17,478 | 88.9% |
| 2013 X5 | 11,639 | 84.1% |
| 2012 X5 | 13,769 | 82.7% |
| 2011 X5 | 13,572 | 82.7% |
| 2010 X5 | 12,553 | 82.5% |
| 2009 X5 | 13,686 | 80.8% |
| 2008 X5 | 11,288 | 80.5% |
| 2007 X5 | 11,767 | 79.1% |
| 2006 X5 | 11,427 | 73.6% |
| 2005 X5 | 18,420 | 74.1% |
| 2004 X5 | 10,337 | 74.5% |
| 2003 X5 | 6,957 | 74.3% |
| 2002 X5 | 3,909 | 74.6% |
| 2001 X5 | 1,950 | 74.4% |
| 2000 X5 | 64 | 78.1% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW X5's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW X5.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the lights — “headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW X5. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
84.2% of the 283,043 recorded BMW X5 MOT tests ended in a pass, +3.2 percentage points above the national average. 81.8% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest BMW X5 year on record at 93.1%, while 2006 is the weakest at 73.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW X5 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.