Calculate my fail sheet

2010 BMW X5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

82.5%

Around average — 7.8 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 12,553 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£93

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.1% pass
  • Avoid 2006 73.6% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 19.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.3%
Typical mileage
120k mi

The 2010 BMW X5 MOT pass rate is 82.5% of its MOT tests — 7.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 BMW X5 on the real record

82.5% of 2010 BMW X5 MOTs passed — 12,553 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.0× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 11.2% of everything recorded on the 2010 BMW X5, against 5.5% nationally — 5.7 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 22.7%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW X5? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW X5 first registered in 2010 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2010 BMW X5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 7.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.3%. The median 2010 BMW X5 in this dataset had covered 120,348 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 98% of tests, with a 82.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.2% of the time, April–September 83.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.47% of tests.

  • 12,553 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.5% overall pass rate, 79.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW X5, the average is 84.2% — best year 2022 (93.1%), worst 2006 (73.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
12,553
Typical mileage (median)
120,348 mi
Make and model
BMW X5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the X5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.5%
30-60k 89.3%
60-90k 84.0%
90-120k 82.6%
120k+ 81.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 82.4%
Petrol 86.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the BMW X5 is most common

Across all X5 model years on record (2000–2022): 134,555 BMW X5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 283,019 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,766 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 4,766 3.5% 9,391 89.6%
2 Peterborough (PE) 2,739 2% 5,987 84.0%
3 Sheffield (S) 2,410 1.8% 4,996 86.0%
4 Reading (RG) 2,293 1.7% 5,156 83.4%
5 Nottingham (NG) 2,277 1.7% 5,013 83.3%
6 Manchester (M) 2,265 1.7% 4,333 86.5%
7 Guildford (GU) 2,160 1.6% 4,843 81.7%
8 Romford (RM) 2,138 1.6% 3,871 90.7%
9 Leicester (LE) 2,114 1.6% 4,560 85.8%
10 Glasgow (G) 2,089 1.6% 4,496 86.1%
11 Coventry (CV) 1,981 1.5% 3,914 86.5%
12 High Wycombe (HP) 1,918 1.4% 3,995 85.0%
13 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,848 1.4% 4,149 86.2%
14 London (E) 1,842 1.4% 3,118 93.3%
15 Chelmsford (CM) 1,792 1.3% 3,642 84.6%
16 Luton (LU) 1,784 1.3% 3,007 89.7%
17 Slough (SL) 1,747 1.3% 3,393 87.6%
18 Ashford (TN) 1,733 1.3% 3,995 81.5%
19 Blackburn (BB) 1,712 1.3% 3,028 88.6%
20 Derby (DE) 1,689 1.3% 3,375 85.6%

The twenty areas with the most BMW X5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the X5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,489 82.2%
East of England 1,791 83.5%
North West 1,526 83.0%
South West 1,333 79.1%
West Midlands 1,161 86.8%
Yorkshire 1,124 82.7%
East Midlands 914 82.3%
Scotland 910 77.5%
North East 502 82.3%
Wales 443 83.1%
London 357 89.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 X5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.7%
+1.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 19.6%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 15.4%
−5.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.8%
+2.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 11.2%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Advisories 3.8%
  • Body & chassis 3.8%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Seat belts 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 BMW X5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 X5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the coil springs 2.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 X5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£93 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£93
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 12,553 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the X5, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.6% to 93.1% — a spread of 19.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 78.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 74.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 74.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 74.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 74.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 74.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 73.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 79.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  9. 2008 80.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  10. 2009 80.8% position lamp with a multiple…
  11. 2010 82.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 82.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 82.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 84.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 88.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 89.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 89.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 89.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 89.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  21. 2020 90.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 90.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 93.1% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 BMW X5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 BMW X5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 20,733 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 4,768 22.70% 20.98% +1.72
Tyres 4,109 19.60% 19.76% −0.16
Brakes 3,233 15.40% 20.89% −5.49
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,114 14.80% 12.21% +2.59
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,344 11.20% 5.52% +5.68
Visibility 1,075 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Non-component advisories 802 3.80% 4.18% −0.38
Body, chassis, structure 793 3.80% 5.57% −1.77
Identification of the vehicle 332 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 163 0.80% 0.82% −0.02

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 12,553 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.4% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.1% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.4% £40–150
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 40 87.5% 22,163 mi
30-60k 309 89.3% 49,732 mi
60-90k 1,596 84.0% 78,531 mi
90-120k 4,282 82.6% 106,151 mi
120k+ 6,320 81.8% 147,885 mi

Source: 12,553 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 X5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 BMW X5?

82.5% of the 12,553 2010 BMW X5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 79.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 BMW X5?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.47%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.05%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.51%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 BMW X5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 81.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 BMW X5 in this dataset had covered 120,348 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 BMW X5?

Diesel: 82.4% pass rate across 12,247 tests. Petrol: 86.3% pass rate across 306 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 BMW X5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.