BMW 428 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

87.1% Above average

9,548 tests across 4 model years, 2013–2016.

+6.1 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 428 really fares

87.1% of its MOTs pass — over 9,548 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 428 MOT pass rate is 87.1%, +6.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 9,548 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2013 and 2016. This page lists the most common BMW 428 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 428 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

BMW 428 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 428 passed on its first attempt in 85.3%, and its overall record sits +6.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 428 in the 2023–2025 data: 9,548 tests across 4 model years (2013–2016). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed9,548
Overall pass rate87.1%
Passed on first attempt85.3%
Average mileage at test67,056 mi
Model years covered2013–2016 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+6.1 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 428 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 428, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 45% 466
Visibility 31% 321
Suspension 11% 118
Brakes 6% 65
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6% 61
Steering 0% 5

Shares are over the BMW 428's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 45% of the recorded BMW 428 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.4%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.0%) among the BMW 428's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 31% of the recorded BMW 428 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.5%) among the BMW 428's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 11% of the recorded BMW 428 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (1.2%) among the BMW 428's suspension faults.

Top Recorded BMW 428 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 428, each with how many of the model's 9,548 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 212 BMW 428 tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 155 BMW 428 tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 132 BMW 428 tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (Major) — noted on about 118 BMW 428 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 92 BMW 428 tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 87 BMW 428 tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW 428 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 428 model year on record is 2016 (89.3% across 717 tests), and the weakest is 2014 (86.5%). The gap between them is 2.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

BMW 428 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2016 428 717 89.3% 88.0% 58,324 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 428 3,610 87.5% 85.8% 63,279 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2014 428 4,759 86.5% 84.6% 66,831 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2013 428 462 86.8% 85.3% 79,789 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 428 Owners

These checks follow this BMW 428's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 428.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 428. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 428 MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 428 MOT pass rate?

87.1% of the 9,548 recorded BMW 428 MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.1 percentage points above the national average. 85.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 428 model years pass the MOT most often?

2016 is the strongest BMW 428 year on record at 89.3%, while 2014 is the weakest at 86.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 428 MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 428 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.