Calculate my fail sheet

BMW Ix XDRIVE40 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

88.6% Above average

5,046 tests across 3 model years, 2021–2023.

+7.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW Ix XDRIVE40 really fares

88.6% of its MOTs pass — over 5,046 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW Ix XDRIVE40 MOT pass rate is 88.6%, +7.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 5,046 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2023. This page lists the most common BMW Ix XDRIVE40 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW Ix XDRIVE40 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW Ix XDRIVE40 passed on its first attempt in 87.3%, and its overall record sits +7.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW Ix XDRIVE40 in the 2023–2025 data: 5,046 tests across 3 model years (2021–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed5,046
Overall pass rate88.6%
Passed on first attempt87.3%
Average mileage at test30,186 mi
Model years covered2021–2023 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+7.6 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW Ix XDRIVE40 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW Ix XDRIVE40, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 50% 436
Visibility 39% 341
Steering 6% 52
Identification of the vehicle 3% 24
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3% 22
Road Wheels 0% 2

Shares are over the BMW Ix XDRIVE40's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 50% of the recorded BMW Ix XDRIVE40 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (3.9%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.5%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (2.1%) among the BMW Ix XDRIVE40's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 39% of the recorded BMW Ix XDRIVE40 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (3.0%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.2%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.6%) among the BMW Ix XDRIVE40's visibility faults.

Steering

Around 6% of the recorded BMW Ix XDRIVE40 failures fall in the Steering section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (1.0%), "Electronic power steering warning lamp indicates a system malfunction" (0.1%) among the BMW Ix XDRIVE40's steering faults.

Top Recorded BMW Ix XDRIVE40 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW Ix XDRIVE40, each with how many of the model's 5,046 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 198 BMW Ix XDRIVE40 tests, 3.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 149 BMW Ix XDRIVE40 tests, 3.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 127 BMW Ix XDRIVE40 tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Rectified) — noted on about 111 BMW Ix XDRIVE40 tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 107 BMW Ix XDRIVE40 tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 81 BMW Ix XDRIVE40 tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW Ix XDRIVE40 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW Ix XDRIVE40 model year on record is 2023 (91.3% across 115 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (88.2%). The gap between them is 3.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

BMW Ix XDRIVE40 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.5 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Ix XDRIVE40 115 91.3% 90.7% 26,372 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2022 Ix XDRIVE40 4,338 88.6% 87.3% 31,191 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 Ix XDRIVE40 593 88.2% 86.7% 32,994 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW Ix XDRIVE40 Owners

These checks follow this BMW Ix XDRIVE40's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW Ix XDRIVE40.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW Ix XDRIVE40. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW Ix XDRIVE40 is most common

Across every Ix XDRIVE40 model year on record (2021–2023): 4,308 BMW Ix XDRIVE40 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 5,046 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 145 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 145 3.4% 171 87.1%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 107 2.5% 124 89.5%
3 Glasgow (G) 106 2.5% 134 83.6%
4 Leicester (LE) 103 2.4% 115 92.2%
5 Watford (WD) 99 2.3% 109 91.7%
6 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 91 2.1% 105 90.5%
7 Stockport (SK) 88 2% 103 86.4%
8 Milton Keynes (MK) 87 2% 100 91.0%
9 High Wycombe (HP) 83 1.9% 96 90.6%
10 London (NW) 83 1.9% 89 94.4%
11 Guildford (GU) 79 1.8% 96 86.5%
12 Peterborough (PE) 79 1.8% 93 86.0%
13 Coventry (CV) 77 1.8% 84 92.9%
14 Reading (RG) 76 1.8% 88 92.0%
15 Nottingham (NG) 69 1.6% 87 82.8%
16 Sheffield (S) 68 1.6% 87 85.1%
17 Chelmsford (CM) 68 1.6% 83 83.1%
18 Doncaster (DN) 68 1.6% 72 95.8%
19 Romford (RM) 67 1.6% 88 85.2%
20 Liverpool (L) 65 1.5% 71 91.5%

The twenty areas with the most BMW Ix XDRIVE40 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW Ix XDRIVE40 MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW Ix XDRIVE40 MOT pass rate?

88.6% of the 5,046 recorded BMW Ix XDRIVE40 MOT tests ended in a pass, +7.6 percentage points above the national average. 87.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW Ix XDRIVE40 model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest BMW Ix XDRIVE40 year on record at 91.3%, while 2021 is the weakest at 88.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW Ix XDRIVE40 MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW Ix XDRIVE40 failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Wipers blade defective" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.