Calculate my fail sheet

BMW IX3 Premier MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

89.8% Above average

5,769 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.

+8.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW IX3 Premier really fares

89.8% of its MOTs pass — over 5,769 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW IX3 Premier MOT pass rate is 89.8%, +8.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 5,769 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2022. This page lists the most common BMW IX3 Premier MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW IX3 Premier MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW IX3 Premier passed on its first attempt in 88.7%, and its overall record sits +8.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW IX3 Premier in the 2023–2025 data: 5,769 tests across 2 model years (2021–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed5,769
Overall pass rate89.8%
Passed on first attempt88.7%
Average mileage at test35,719 mi
Model years covered2021–2022 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+8.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW IX3 Premier MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW IX3 Premier, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 47% 377
Visibility 43% 344
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10% 81

Shares are over the BMW IX3 Premier's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 47% of the recorded BMW IX3 Premier failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (3.4%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.7%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.4%) among the BMW IX3 Premier's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 43% of the recorded BMW IX3 Premier failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.2%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.0%) among the BMW IX3 Premier's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 10% of the recorded BMW IX3 Premier failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Side repeaters not working" (0.7%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.7%) among the BMW IX3 Premier's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded BMW IX3 Premier DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW IX3 Premier, each with how many of the model's 5,769 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 198 BMW IX3 Premier tests, 3.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 125 BMW IX3 Premier tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 125 BMW IX3 Premier tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 101 BMW IX3 Premier tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 78 BMW IX3 Premier tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 57 BMW IX3 Premier tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW IX3 Premier Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW IX3 Premier model year on record is 2021 (89.9% across 5,218 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (88.7%). The gap between them is 1.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 IX3 Premier 551 88.7% 87.5% 34,967 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 IX3 Premier 5,218 89.9% 88.8% 36,471 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW IX3 Premier Owners

These checks follow this BMW IX3 Premier's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW IX3 Premier.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW IX3 Premier. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW IX3 Premier is most common

Across every IX3 Premier model year on record (2021–2022): 4,168 BMW IX3 Premier cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 5,769 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 124 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 124 3% 184 86.4%
2 Guildford (GU) 101 2.4% 145 90.3%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 95 2.3% 124 92.7%
4 Coventry (CV) 87 2.1% 120 89.2%
5 Doncaster (DN) 86 2.1% 109 92.7%
6 Reading (RG) 81 1.9% 114 88.6%
7 Sheffield (S) 81 1.9% 108 90.7%
8 Leeds (LS) 81 1.9% 98 94.9%
9 Derby (DE) 80 1.9% 103 88.3%
10 Leicester (LE) 79 1.9% 121 84.3%
11 Milton Keynes (MK) 79 1.9% 109 91.7%
12 Peterborough (PE) 78 1.9% 95 90.5%
13 High Wycombe (HP) 76 1.8% 102 89.2%
14 Glasgow (G) 73 1.8% 104 86.5%
15 Liverpool (L) 73 1.8% 96 88.5%
16 Bristol (BS) 71 1.7% 98 92.9%
17 London (NW) 70 1.7% 88 95.5%
18 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 69 1.7% 110 90.9%
19 Oxford (OX) 66 1.6% 90 92.2%
20 Warrington (WA) 66 1.6% 88 86.4%

The twenty areas with the most BMW IX3 Premier cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW IX3 Premier MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW IX3 Premier MOT pass rate?

89.8% of the 5,769 recorded BMW IX3 Premier MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.8 percentage points above the national average. 88.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW IX3 Premier model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest BMW IX3 Premier year on record at 89.9%, while 2022 is the weakest at 88.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW IX3 Premier MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW IX3 Premier failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.