Calculate my fail sheet

BMW 318 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

87.9% Above average

29,342 tests across 17 model years, 2004–2021.

+6.9 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 318 really fares

87.9% of its MOTs pass — over 29,342 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 318 MOT pass rate is 87.9%, +6.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 29,342 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2004 and 2021. This page lists the most common BMW 318 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW 318 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 318 passed on its first attempt in 86.5%, and its overall record sits +6.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 318 in the 2023–2025 data: 29,342 tests across 17 model years (2004–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed29,342
Overall pass rate87.9%
Passed on first attempt86.5%
Average mileage at test86,860 mi
Model years covered2004–2021 (17 years)
Versus UK national average+6.9 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 318 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 318, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 28% 1,010
Tyres 27% 948
Suspension 12% 425
Brakes 11% 404
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9% 320
Noise, emissions and leaks 7% 262
Steering 5% 167
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 0% 7

Shares are over the BMW 318's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 28% of the recorded BMW 318 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.3%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.7%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%) among the BMW 318's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 27% of the recorded BMW 318 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.6%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.4%) among the BMW 318's tyres faults.

Suspension

Around 12% of the recorded BMW 318 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (1.2%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.2%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.0%) among the BMW 318's suspension faults.

Top Recorded BMW 318 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 318, each with how many of the model's 29,342 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 661 BMW 318 tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 472 BMW 318 tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 364 BMW 318 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 351 BMW 318 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (Major) — noted on about 339 BMW 318 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 238 BMW 318 tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW 318 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 318 model year on record is 2019 (89.4% across 5,121 tests), and the weakest is 2004 (74.0%). The gap between them is 15.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 318 197 86.8% 85.5% 49,339 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 318 1,655 88.2% 86.9% 48,229 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2019 318 5,121 89.4% 88.3% 52,339 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2018 318 9,333 89.1% 87.9% 57,616 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 318 9,006 87.3% 85.7% 69,757 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 318 2,785 86.5% 84.6% 73,762 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 318 138 83.3% 80.0% 82,633 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2014 318 109 83.5% 80.2% 97,984 mi Headlamp not working on dipped beam
2013 318 91 82.4% 78.9% 99,426 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2012 318 126 81.0% 76.9% 114,682 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2011 318 182 82.4% 79.1% 100,220 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2010 318 140 77.9% 71.8% 113,087 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2009 318 142 74.6% 68.1% 108,496 mi Position lamp not working
2008 318 93 77.4% 73.0% 115,395 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2007 318 107 80.4% 76.9% 103,519 mi Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress
2006 318 67 85.1% 85.0% 103,147 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2004 318 50 74.0% 73.3% 86,993 mi Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 318 Owners

These checks follow this BMW 318's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 318.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 318. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW 318 is most common

Across every 318 model year on record (2004–2021): 14,243 BMW 318 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 29,335 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 525 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 525 3.7% 1,092 89.9%
2 Glasgow (G) 470 3.3% 1,122 86.2%
3 Manchester (M) 300 2.1% 587 88.4%
4 Coventry (CV) 261 1.8% 511 90.0%
5 Peterborough (PE) 261 1.8% 486 87.4%
6 Sheffield (S) 256 1.8% 524 86.6%
7 Leicester (LE) 253 1.8% 546 90.3%
8 Warrington (WA) 240 1.7% 465 90.1%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 230 1.6% 488 90.6%
10 Liverpool (L) 229 1.6% 477 87.2%
11 Nottingham (NG) 228 1.6% 475 87.8%
12 Bristol (BS) 220 1.5% 529 81.7%
13 Edinburgh (EH) 218 1.5% 534 84.5%
14 Cardiff (CF) 202 1.4% 463 86.4%
15 London (E) 200 1.4% 387 91.2%
16 Northampton (NN) 192 1.3% 355 84.2%
17 Hamilton (ML) 190 1.3% 417 87.1%
18 Preston (PR) 188 1.3% 400 89.8%
19 Stockport (SK) 188 1.3% 378 88.4%
20 London (SE) 183 1.3% 377 91.0%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 318 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 318 MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 318 MOT pass rate?

87.9% of the 29,342 recorded BMW 318 MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.9 percentage points above the national average. 86.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 318 model years pass the MOT most often?

2019 is the strongest BMW 318 year on record at 89.4%, while 2004 is the weakest at 74.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 318 MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 318 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.