Calculate my fail sheet

2010 BMW 318 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

77.9%

Around average — 3.2 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 140 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 89.4% pass
  • Avoid 2004 74.0% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 15.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.8%
Typical mileage
105k mi

The 2010 BMW 318 MOT pass rate is 77.9% of its MOT tests — 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 BMW 318 on the real record

77.9% of 2010 BMW 318 MOTs passed — 140 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 26.9% of everything recorded on the 2010 BMW 318, against 21.0% nationally — 5.9 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 318? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 BMW 318 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.8%. The median 2010 BMW 318 in this dataset had covered 104,562 mi.

50% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 81.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.9% of the time, April–September 82.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak", noted on 10.00% of tests.

  • 140 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.9% overall pass rate, 71.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 318, the average is 87.9% — best year 2019 (89.4%), worst 2004 (74.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
140
Typical mileage (median)
104,562 mi
Make and model
BMW 318
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Shock Absorber

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 318 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 85.7%
60-90k 88.5%
90-120k 79.0%
120k+ 68.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 81.4%
Diesel 74.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (50% of tests).

Where the BMW 318 is most common

Across all 318 model years on record (2004–2021): 14,243 BMW 318 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 29,335 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 525 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 525 3.7% 1,092 89.9%
2 Glasgow (G) 470 3.3% 1,122 86.2%
3 Manchester (M) 300 2.1% 587 88.4%
4 Coventry (CV) 261 1.8% 511 90.0%
5 Peterborough (PE) 261 1.8% 486 87.4%
6 Sheffield (S) 256 1.8% 524 86.6%
7 Leicester (LE) 253 1.8% 546 90.3%
8 Warrington (WA) 240 1.7% 465 90.1%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 230 1.6% 488 90.6%
10 Liverpool (L) 229 1.6% 477 87.2%
11 Nottingham (NG) 228 1.6% 475 87.8%
12 Bristol (BS) 220 1.5% 529 81.7%
13 Edinburgh (EH) 218 1.5% 534 84.5%
14 Cardiff (CF) 202 1.4% 463 86.4%
15 London (E) 200 1.4% 387 91.2%
16 Northampton (NN) 192 1.3% 355 84.2%
17 Hamilton (ML) 190 1.3% 417 87.1%
18 Preston (PR) 188 1.3% 400 89.8%
19 Stockport (SK) 188 1.3% 378 88.4%
20 London (SE) 183 1.3% 377 91.0%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 318 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 318

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 37 73.0%
West Midlands 24 66.7%
South East 23 87.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 318

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.9%
+5.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 21.6%
+0.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 17.0%
−2.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 7.8%
−4.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.4%
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Advisories 4.9%
  • Body & chassis 4.6%
  • Identification 3.9%
  • Steering 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 BMW 318 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 318

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the shock absorbers 10.0% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 4.3% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 318 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£80 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£80
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 140 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 318, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2004 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.0% to 89.4% — a spread of 15.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 74.0% malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2006 85.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2007 80.4% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  4. 2008 77.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  5. 2009 74.6% position lamp not working
  6. 2010 77.9%
    shock absorbers has a serious…
  7. 2011 82.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2012 81.0% shock absorbers has a serious…
  9. 2013 82.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2014 83.5% headlamp not working on dipped…
  11. 2015 83.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  12. 2016 86.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2017 87.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2018 89.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2019 89.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2020 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2021 86.8% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 BMW 318 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 BMW 318 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 281 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 76 26.90% 20.98% +5.92
Brakes 61 21.60% 20.89% +0.71
Tyres 48 17.00% 19.76% −2.76
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22 7.80% 12.21% −4.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 21 7.40% 5.52% +1.88
Visibility 14 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Non-component advisories 14 4.90% 4.18% +0.72
Body, chassis, structure 13 4.60% 5.57% −0.97
Identification of the vehicle 11 3.90% 1.76% +2.14
Steering 1 0.40% 2.57% −2.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 140 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 10.0% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.1% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.7% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.7% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.7% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 8.6% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 7 85.7% 52,955 mi
60-90k 26 88.5% 73,186 mi
90-120k 62 79.0% 102,965 mi
120k+ 45 68.9% 159,441 mi

Source: 140 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 318 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 BMW 318?

77.9% of the 140 2010 BMW 318 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 71.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 BMW 318?

The three most recorded items are shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (10.00%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.00%), headlamp lens slightly defective (4.29%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 BMW 318 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 68.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 BMW 318 in this dataset had covered 104,562 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 BMW 318?

Petrol: 81.4% pass rate across 70 tests. Diesel: 74.3% pass rate across 70 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 BMW 318 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.