Pass rate, every year
5,644 tests across 4 model years, 2003–2011.
−1.8 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
5,644 tests across 4 model years, 2003–2011.
−1.8 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2003 80.7%
The strongest of the 4 years on record. See the 2003 page →
Worst year to buy
2011 77.0%
3.7 points below the 2003 peak. See the 2011 page →
The BMW 645 MOT pass rate is 79.2%, −1.8 percentage points below the UK average. That is 5,644 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2003 and 2011. This page lists the most common BMW 645 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 645 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The BMW 645 passed on its first attempt in 75.3%, and its overall record sits −1.8 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 645 in the 2023–2025 data: 5,644 tests across 4 model years (2003–2011). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 5,644 |
| Overall pass rate | 79.2% |
| Passed on first attempt | 75.3% |
| Average mileage at test | 100,023 mi |
| Model years covered | 2003–2011 (4 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −1.8 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 645, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 59% |
| Visibility | 11% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 10% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 9% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 8% |
| Brakes | 3% |
| Tyres | 0% |
| Steering | 0% |
Shares are over the BMW 645's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 59% of the recorded BMW 645 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.2%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.8%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (2.5%) among the BMW 645's suspension faults.
Around 11% of the recorded BMW 645 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.5%), "Indirect vision devices slightly damaged" (0.0%), "Mirrors slightly damaged" (0.0%) among the BMW 645's visibility faults.
Around 10% of the recorded BMW 645 failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (2.4%), "Emissions not tested unable to be completed" (0.0%) among the BMW 645's noise, emissions and leaks faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 645, each with how many of the model's 5,644 tests it was noted on.
The strongest BMW 645 model year on record is 2003 (80.7% across 57 tests), and the weakest is 2011 (77.0%). The gap between them is 3.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
BMW 645 reliability is declining in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW 645's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 645.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 645. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
79.2% of the 5,644 recorded BMW 645 MOT tests ended in a pass, −1.8 percentage points below the national average. 75.3% of those passed on the first attempt.
2003 is the strongest BMW 645 year on record at 80.7%, while 2011 is the weakest at 77.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW 645 failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.