Calculate my fail sheet

BMW 518 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

86.0% Above average

7,213 tests across 5 model years, 2013–2017.

+5.0 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 518 really fares

86.0% of its MOTs pass — over 7,213 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 518 MOT pass rate is 86.0%, +5.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 7,213 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2013 and 2017. This page lists the most common BMW 518 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW 518 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 518 passed on its first attempt in 84.1%, and its overall record sits +5.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 518 in the 2023–2025 data: 7,213 tests across 5 model years (2013–2017). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed7,213
Overall pass rate86.0%
Passed on first attempt84.1%
Average mileage at test116,200 mi
Model years covered2013–2017 (5 years)
Versus UK national average+5.0 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 518 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 518, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 37% 374
Tyres 28% 284
Suspension 18% 185
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6% 64
Road Wheels 4% 39
Noise, emissions and leaks 3% 35
Brakes 3% 26

Shares are over the BMW 518's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 37% of the recorded BMW 518 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.0%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%) among the BMW 518's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 28% of the recorded BMW 518 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.6%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.1%) among the BMW 518's tyres faults.

Suspension

Around 18% of the recorded BMW 518 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.0%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.6%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.0%) among the BMW 518's suspension faults.

Top Recorded BMW 518 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 518, each with how many of the model's 7,213 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 219 BMW 518 tests, 3.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 143 BMW 518 tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 117 BMW 518 tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 86 BMW 518 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 86 BMW 518 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 81 BMW 518 tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW 518 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 518 model year on record is 2016 (89.0% across 1,027 tests), and the weakest is 2017 (80.0%). The gap between them is 9.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2017 518 80 80.0% 75.4% 95,980 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 518 1,027 89.0% 87.8% 111,844 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 518 1,927 87.2% 85.5% 120,953 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2014 518 3,052 85.8% 83.8% 124,980 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2013 518 1,127 82.5% 79.6% 127,241 mi Coil spring fractured or broken

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 518 Owners

These checks follow this BMW 518's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 518.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 518. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW 518 is most common

Across every 518 model year on record (2013–2017): 3,145 BMW 518 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 7,213 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 197 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 197 6.3% 485 88.9%
2 London (E) 114 3.6% 260 92.7%
3 Hayes (UB) 84 2.7% 193 86.5%
4 Romford (RM) 84 2.7% 172 91.9%
5 Manchester (M) 79 2.5% 186 86.6%
6 Leicester (LE) 70 2.2% 162 92.6%
7 Wembley (HA) 66 2.1% 145 87.6%
8 Ilford (IG) 65 2.1% 116 91.4%
9 Liverpool (L) 55 1.7% 127 83.5%
10 Coventry (CV) 54 1.7% 117 87.2%
11 London (SE) 53 1.7% 111 90.1%
12 London (NW) 53 1.7% 110 90.9%
13 Peterborough (PE) 52 1.7% 137 88.3%
14 Reading (RG) 50 1.6% 121 80.2%
15 London (N) 50 1.6% 98 94.9%
16 Northampton (NN) 48 1.5% 133 80.5%
17 Luton (LU) 48 1.5% 93 91.4%
18 Hounslow (TW) 46 1.5% 97 92.8%
19 Cardiff (CF) 44 1.4% 138 79.7%
20 Sheffield (S) 44 1.4% 96 89.6%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 518 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 518 MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 518 MOT pass rate?

86.0% of the 7,213 recorded BMW 518 MOT tests ended in a pass, +5.0 percentage points above the national average. 84.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 518 model years pass the MOT most often?

2016 is the strongest BMW 518 year on record at 89.0%, while 2017 is the weakest at 80.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 518 MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 518 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.