Calculate my fail sheet

BMW X7 M50I MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

88.5% Above average

314 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.

+7.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW X7 M50I really fares

88.5% of its MOTs pass — over 314 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW X7 M50I MOT pass rate is 88.5%, +7.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 314 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common BMW X7 M50I MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW X7 M50I MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW X7 M50I passed on its first attempt in 87.1%, and its overall record sits +7.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW X7 M50I in the 2023–2025 data: 314 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed314
Overall pass rate88.5%
Passed on first attempt87.1%
Average mileage at test30,994 mi
Model years covered2020–2022 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+7.5 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW X7 M50I MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW X7 M50I, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 59% 32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19% 10
Visibility 15% 8
Identification of the vehicle 6% 3
Body, chassis, structure 2% 1

Shares are over the BMW X7 M50I's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 59% of the recorded BMW X7 M50I failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (5.4%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (3.2%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.0%) among the BMW X7 M50I's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 19% of the recorded BMW X7 M50I failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (1.6%), "Front fog lamps insecure" (0.6%), "Side repeaters not working" (0.6%) among the BMW X7 M50I's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 15% of the recorded BMW X7 M50I failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.3%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.6%), "Washers not working" (0.3%) among the BMW X7 M50I's visibility faults.

Top Recorded BMW X7 M50I DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW X7 M50I, each with how many of the model's 314 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 17 BMW X7 M50I tests, 5.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 10 BMW X7 M50I tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 5 BMW X7 M50I tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 4 BMW X7 M50I tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 3 BMW X7 M50I tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements" (Major) — noted on about 3 BMW X7 M50I tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW X7 M50I Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW X7 M50I model year on record is 2022 (89.5% across 86 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (87.5%). The gap between them is 2.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 X7 M50I 86 89.5% 88.2% 28,685 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 X7 M50I 144 87.5% 85.8% 34,373 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2020 X7 M50I 84 89.3% 88.2% 29,924 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW X7 M50I Owners

These checks follow this BMW X7 M50I's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW X7 M50I.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW X7 M50I. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW X7 M50I MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW X7 M50I MOT pass rate?

88.5% of the 314 recorded BMW X7 M50I MOT tests ended in a pass, +7.5 percentage points above the national average. 87.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW X7 M50I model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest BMW X7 M50I year on record at 89.5%, while 2021 is the weakest at 87.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW X7 M50I MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW X7 M50I failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.