BMW 218I Luxury MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

90.8% Above average

5,133 tests across 4 model years, 2018–2021.

+9.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 218I Luxury really fares

90.8% of its MOTs pass — over 5,133 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 218I Luxury MOT pass rate is 90.8%, +9.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 5,133 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2018 and 2021. This page lists the most common BMW 218I Luxury MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 218I Luxury MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

BMW 218I Luxury MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 218I Luxury passed on its first attempt in 89.9%, and its overall record sits +9.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 218I Luxury in the 2023–2025 data: 5,133 tests across 4 model years (2018–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed5,133
Overall pass rate90.8%
Passed on first attempt89.9%
Average mileage at test31,714 mi
Model years covered2018–2021 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+9.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 218I Luxury MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 218I Luxury, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 42% 184
Visibility 25% 108
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22% 96
Suspension 7% 29
Brakes 4% 16
Noise, emissions and leaks 0% 1

Shares are over the BMW 218I Luxury's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 42% of the recorded BMW 218I Luxury failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.1%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.7%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.6%) among the BMW 218I Luxury's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 25% of the recorded BMW 218I Luxury failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.1%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.4%) among the BMW 218I Luxury's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 22% of the recorded BMW 218I Luxury failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Stop lamp not working" (0.7%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (0.6%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.2%) among the BMW 218I Luxury's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded BMW 218I Luxury DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 218I Luxury, each with how many of the model's 5,133 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 110 BMW 218I Luxury tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 58 BMW 218I Luxury tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Stop lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 38 BMW 218I Luxury tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 37 BMW 218I Luxury tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 33 BMW 218I Luxury tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 31 BMW 218I Luxury tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW 218I Luxury Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 218I Luxury model year on record is 2020 (91.8% across 952 tests), and the weakest is 2018 (88.7%). The gap between them is 3.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 218I Luxury 180 89.4% 88.2% 24,582 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2020 218I Luxury 952 91.8% 91.1% 27,608 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 218I Luxury 3,003 91.3% 90.5% 34,522 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2018 218I Luxury 998 88.7% 87.3% 40,142 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 218I Luxury Owners

These checks follow this BMW 218I Luxury's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 218I Luxury.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 218I Luxury. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 218I Luxury MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 218I Luxury MOT pass rate?

90.8% of the 5,133 recorded BMW 218I Luxury MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.8 percentage points above the national average. 89.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 218I Luxury model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest BMW 218I Luxury year on record at 91.8%, while 2018 is the weakest at 88.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 218I Luxury MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 218I Luxury failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.