Calculate my fail sheet

BMW X2 SDRIVE18D MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

88.3% Above average

6,095 tests across 5 model years, 2018–2022.

+7.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW X2 SDRIVE18D really fares

88.3% of its MOTs pass — over 6,095 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW X2 SDRIVE18D MOT pass rate is 88.3%, +7.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 6,095 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2018 and 2022. This page lists the most common BMW X2 SDRIVE18D MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW X2 SDRIVE18D MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW X2 SDRIVE18D passed on its first attempt in 86.9%, and its overall record sits +7.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW X2 SDRIVE18D in the 2023–2025 data: 6,095 tests across 5 model years (2018–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed6,095
Overall pass rate88.3%
Passed on first attempt86.9%
Average mileage at test43,783 mi
Model years covered2018–2022 (5 years)
Versus UK national average+7.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW X2 SDRIVE18D MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW X2 SDRIVE18D, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 44% 369
Tyres 30% 247
Noise, emissions and leaks 13% 108
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10% 87
Brakes 1% 12
Suspension 1% 10

Shares are over the BMW X2 SDRIVE18D's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 44% of the recorded BMW X2 SDRIVE18D failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.4%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.1%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.2%) among the BMW X2 SDRIVE18D's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 30% of the recorded BMW X2 SDRIVE18D failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.4%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.1%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.5%) among the BMW X2 SDRIVE18D's tyres faults.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 13% of the recorded BMW X2 SDRIVE18D failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (1.8%) among the BMW X2 SDRIVE18D's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Top Recorded BMW X2 SDRIVE18D DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW X2 SDRIVE18D, each with how many of the model's 6,095 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 146 BMW X2 SDRIVE18D tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 145 BMW X2 SDRIVE18D tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 129 BMW X2 SDRIVE18D tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 108 BMW X2 SDRIVE18D tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 71 BMW X2 SDRIVE18D tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 70 BMW X2 SDRIVE18D tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW X2 SDRIVE18D Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW X2 SDRIVE18D model year on record is 2021 (92.2% across 396 tests), and the weakest is 2018 (87.0%). The gap between them is 5.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

BMW X2 SDRIVE18D reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 X2 SDRIVE18D 177 89.3% 88.3% 30,349 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 X2 SDRIVE18D 396 92.2% 91.6% 34,214 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 X2 SDRIVE18D 1,223 88.7% 87.4% 41,064 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 X2 SDRIVE18D 3,126 88.1% 86.6% 55,065 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2018 X2 SDRIVE18D 1,173 87.0% 85.4% 58,225 mi Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW X2 SDRIVE18D Owners

These checks follow this BMW X2 SDRIVE18D's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW X2 SDRIVE18D.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW X2 SDRIVE18D. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW X2 SDRIVE18D is most common

Across every X2 SDRIVE18D model year on record (2018–2022): 3,423 BMW X2 SDRIVE18D cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 6,095 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 105 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 105 3.1% 188 85.1%
2 Peterborough (PE) 98 2.9% 158 88.0%
3 Sheffield (S) 82 2.4% 145 87.6%
4 Nottingham (NG) 80 2.3% 153 88.9%
5 Northampton (NN) 70 2% 100 85.0%
6 Manchester (M) 69 2% 118 89.8%
7 Coventry (CV) 65 1.9% 110 89.1%
8 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 62 1.8% 113 90.3%
9 Doncaster (DN) 60 1.8% 95 89.5%
10 Stockport (SK) 58 1.7% 92 90.2%
11 Liverpool (L) 57 1.7% 113 90.3%
12 Leicester (LE) 55 1.6% 89 89.9%
13 Preston (PR) 53 1.5% 108 81.5%
14 Oxford (OX) 53 1.5% 80 88.8%
15 Cardiff (CF) 51 1.5% 118 87.3%
16 Glasgow (G) 51 1.5% 95 87.4%
17 London (SE) 50 1.5% 96 87.5%
18 Leeds (LS) 49 1.4% 87 87.4%
19 Warrington (WA) 49 1.4% 86 83.7%
20 Stoke On Trent (ST) 47 1.4% 94 88.3%

The twenty areas with the most BMW X2 SDRIVE18D cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW X2 SDRIVE18D MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW X2 SDRIVE18D MOT pass rate?

88.3% of the 6,095 recorded BMW X2 SDRIVE18D MOT tests ended in a pass, +7.3 percentage points above the national average. 86.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW X2 SDRIVE18D model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest BMW X2 SDRIVE18D year on record at 92.2%, while 2018 is the weakest at 87.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW X2 SDRIVE18D MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW X2 SDRIVE18D failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.