BMW X6 XDRIVE40I MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

89.7% Above average

1,265 tests across 4 model years, 2019–2022.

+8.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW X6 XDRIVE40I really fares

89.7% of its MOTs pass — over 1,265 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW X6 XDRIVE40I MOT pass rate is 89.7%, +8.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,265 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2022. This page lists the most common BMW X6 XDRIVE40I MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW X6 XDRIVE40I MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

BMW X6 XDRIVE40I MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW X6 XDRIVE40I passed on its first attempt in 88.8%, and its overall record sits +8.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW X6 XDRIVE40I in the 2023–2025 data: 1,265 tests across 4 model years (2019–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,265
Overall pass rate89.7%
Passed on first attempt88.8%
Average mileage at test32,305 mi
Model years covered2019–2022 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+8.7 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW X6 XDRIVE40I MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW X6 XDRIVE40I, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 62% 97
Visibility 18% 28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 14% 22
Identification of the vehicle 5% 8
Steering 1% 1

Shares are over the BMW X6 XDRIVE40I's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 62% of the recorded BMW X6 XDRIVE40I failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (5.0%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.1%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (1.0%) among the BMW X6 XDRIVE40I's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 18% of the recorded BMW X6 XDRIVE40I failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.7%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%) among the BMW X6 XDRIVE40I's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 14% of the recorded BMW X6 XDRIVE40I failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too low" (0.5%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.5%), "Side repeaters not working" (0.4%) among the BMW X6 XDRIVE40I's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded BMW X6 XDRIVE40I DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW X6 XDRIVE40I, each with how many of the model's 1,265 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 63 BMW X6 XDRIVE40I tests, 5.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 22 BMW X6 XDRIVE40I tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 14 BMW X6 XDRIVE40I tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 13 BMW X6 XDRIVE40I tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements" (Major) — noted on about 8 BMW X6 XDRIVE40I tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too low" (Major) — noted on about 6 BMW X6 XDRIVE40I tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW X6 XDRIVE40I Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW X6 XDRIVE40I model year on record is 2019 (92.7% across 109 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (86.7%). The gap between them is 6.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

BMW X6 XDRIVE40I reliability is declining in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 X6 XDRIVE40I 120 86.7% 85.0% 27,102 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 X6 XDRIVE40I 282 87.2% 85.9% 30,926 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 X6 XDRIVE40I 754 90.6% 90.0% 33,557 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 X6 XDRIVE40I 109 92.7% 92.1% 37,633 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW X6 XDRIVE40I Owners

These checks follow this BMW X6 XDRIVE40I's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW X6 XDRIVE40I.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the number plates — “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW X6 XDRIVE40I. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW X6 XDRIVE40I MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW X6 XDRIVE40I MOT pass rate?

89.7% of the 1,265 recorded BMW X6 XDRIVE40I MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.7 percentage points above the national average. 88.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW X6 XDRIVE40I model years pass the MOT most often?

2019 is the strongest BMW X6 XDRIVE40I year on record at 92.7%, while 2022 is the weakest at 86.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW X6 XDRIVE40I MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW X6 XDRIVE40I failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.