Calculate my fail sheet

BMW 330E MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

88.0% Above average

45,574 tests across 5 model years, 2019–2023.

+7.0 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 330E really fares

88.0% of its MOTs pass — over 45,574 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 330E MOT pass rate is 88.0%, +7.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 45,574 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2023. This page lists the most common BMW 330E MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW 330E MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 330E passed on its first attempt in 86.5%, and its overall record sits +7.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 330E in the 2023–2025 data: 45,574 tests across 5 model years (2019–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed45,574
Overall pass rate88.0%
Passed on first attempt86.5%
Average mileage at test50,874 mi
Model years covered2019–2023 (5 years)
Versus UK national average+7.0 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 330E MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 330E, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 58% 3,775
Visibility 26% 1,718
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8% 518
Suspension 6% 380
Steering 2% 98
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1% 38

Shares are over the BMW 330E's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 58% of the recorded BMW 330E failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (3.2%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.7%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.7%) among the BMW 330E's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 26% of the recorded BMW 330E failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.7%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.8%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.2%) among the BMW 330E's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 8% of the recorded BMW 330E failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.9%), "Side repeaters not working" (0.2%) among the BMW 330E's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded BMW 330E DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 330E, each with how many of the model's 45,574 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 1,461 BMW 330E tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 1,209 BMW 330E tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 796 BMW 330E tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 768 BMW 330E tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 751 BMW 330E tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 417 BMW 330E tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.

What 330E fails on more than most

3 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Tyre has a bulge Tyres 2.5% 0.9% 2.8× £45–£95
Tyre cut too deep Tyres 5.8% 2.5% 2.3× £45–£95
Tyre cords exposed Tyres 1.7% 0.8% 2.1× £45–£95

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (45,574 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items 330E records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst BMW 330E Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 330E model year on record is 2019 (90.6% across 1,875 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (86.9%). The gap between them is 3.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 330E 284 88.0% 86.6% 46,093 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2022 330E 7,375 86.9% 85.1% 48,219 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 330E 23,500 87.7% 86.1% 50,218 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 330E 12,540 88.7% 87.5% 50,030 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 330E 1,875 90.6% 89.6% 59,809 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 330E Owners

These checks follow this BMW 330E's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 330E.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 330E. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW 330E is most common

Across every 330E model year on record (2019–2023): 31,812 BMW 330E cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 45,572 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,186 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,186 3.7% 1,746 87.7%
2 Nottingham (NG) 870 2.7% 1,188 89.6%
3 Peterborough (PE) 868 2.7% 1,188 88.8%
4 Sheffield (S) 834 2.6% 1,247 86.3%
5 Coventry (CV) 706 2.2% 960 92.7%
6 Leicester (LE) 704 2.2% 1,009 89.9%
7 Northampton (NN) 643 2% 871 88.2%
8 Leeds (LS) 595 1.9% 797 90.0%
9 Warrington (WA) 581 1.8% 819 86.3%
10 Bristol (BS) 579 1.8% 898 85.9%
11 Reading (RG) 560 1.8% 835 86.6%
12 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 560 1.8% 806 90.2%
13 Doncaster (DN) 557 1.8% 741 91.2%
14 Derby (DE) 542 1.7% 729 89.3%
15 Milton Keynes (MK) 526 1.7% 740 88.9%
16 Manchester (M) 494 1.6% 675 87.6%
17 Glasgow (G) 493 1.5% 747 85.4%
18 Stockport (SK) 466 1.5% 690 87.0%
19 Guildford (GU) 442 1.4% 693 85.3%
20 Stoke On Trent (ST) 428 1.3% 627 87.2%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 330E cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 330E MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 330E MOT pass rate?

88.0% of the 45,574 recorded BMW 330E MOT tests ended in a pass, +7.0 percentage points above the national average. 86.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 330E model years pass the MOT most often?

2019 is the strongest BMW 330E year on record at 90.6%, while 2022 is the weakest at 86.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 330E MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 330E failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.