Calculate my fail sheet

2019 BMW 330E MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.6%

Above average — 1.1 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,875 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£96

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.6% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 86.9% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.6%
Typical mileage
55k mi

The 2019 BMW 330E MOT pass rate is 90.6% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 58.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 BMW 330E on the real record

90.6% of 2019 BMW 330E MOTs passed — 1,875 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.9× the national share

Tyres make up 58.2% of everything recorded on the 2019 BMW 330e, against 19.8% nationally — 38.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 330E? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW 330E first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 BMW 330E compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.6%. The median 2019 BMW 330E in this dataset had covered 54,533 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.5% of the time, April–September 90.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.19% of tests.

  • 1,875 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.6% overall pass rate, 89.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 330E, the average is 88.0% — best year 2019 (90.6%), worst 2022 (86.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,875
Typical mileage (median)
54,533 mi
Make and model
BMW 330E
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 330E MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.5%
30-60k 90.8%
60-90k 89.8%
90-120k 88.9%
120k+ 85.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW 330E is most common

Across all 330E model years on record (2019–2023): 31,812 BMW 330E cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 45,572 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,186 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,186 3.7% 1,746 87.7%
2 Nottingham (NG) 870 2.7% 1,188 89.6%
3 Peterborough (PE) 868 2.7% 1,188 88.8%
4 Sheffield (S) 834 2.6% 1,247 86.3%
5 Coventry (CV) 706 2.2% 960 92.7%
6 Leicester (LE) 704 2.2% 1,009 89.9%
7 Northampton (NN) 643 2% 871 88.2%
8 Leeds (LS) 595 1.9% 797 90.0%
9 Warrington (WA) 581 1.8% 819 86.3%
10 Bristol (BS) 579 1.8% 898 85.9%
11 Reading (RG) 560 1.8% 835 86.6%
12 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 560 1.8% 806 90.2%
13 Doncaster (DN) 557 1.8% 741 91.2%
14 Derby (DE) 542 1.7% 729 89.3%
15 Milton Keynes (MK) 526 1.7% 740 88.9%
16 Manchester (M) 494 1.6% 675 87.6%
17 Glasgow (G) 493 1.5% 747 85.4%
18 Stockport (SK) 466 1.5% 690 87.0%
19 Guildford (GU) 442 1.4% 693 85.3%
20 Stoke On Trent (ST) 428 1.3% 627 87.2%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 330E cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 330E

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 452 88.7%
North West 272 89.0%
West Midlands 188 91.0%
Yorkshire 181 91.7%
East of England 178 93.3%
East Midlands 149 91.3%
London 130 95.4%
South West 117 92.3%
Scotland 88 84.1%
Wales 66 92.4%
North East 54 90.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 330E

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 58.2%
+38.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 10.6%
+5.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 8.4%
−12.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 6.8%
+2.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.2%
  • Suspension 4.1%
  • Road wheels 2.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.9%
  • Steering 1.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 BMW 330E tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 330E

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.4% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 330E through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£96 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£96
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,875 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 330E, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.9% to 90.6% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 90.6%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 88.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 87.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2022 86.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2023 88.0% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 BMW 330E with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 BMW 330E 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 960 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 568 58.20% 19.76% +38.44
Visibility 103 10.60% 4.97% +5.63
Brakes 82 8.40% 20.89% −12.49
Non-component advisories 66 6.80% 4.18% +2.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 41 4.20% 12.21% −8.01
Suspension 40 4.10% 20.98% −16.88
Road Wheels 20 2.00% 0.75% +1.25
Noise, emissions and leaks 19 1.90% 5.52% −3.62
Steering 12 1.20% 2.57% −1.37
Body, chassis, structure 9 0.90% 5.57% −4.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,875 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.85% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.64% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.53% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.48% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.48% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.48% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.43% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.8% £20–80
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.4% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 237 94.5% 22,193 mi
30-60k 825 90.8% 44,521 mi
60-90k 529 89.8% 73,346 mi
90-120k 216 88.9% 101,006 mi
120k+ 68 85.3% 140,223 mi

Source: 1,875 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 330E MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 BMW 330E?

90.6% of the 1,875 2019 BMW 330E tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 89.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 BMW 330E?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.19%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.92%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 BMW 330E MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.5% of the time, falling to 85.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 BMW 330E in this dataset had covered 54,533 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 BMW 330E MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.