2019 Hyundai I30 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.5%

Above average — 1.0 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 13,248 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£84

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 91.3% pass
  • Avoid 2008 70.5% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 20.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.6%
Typical mileage
35k mi

The 2019 Hyundai I30 MOT pass rate is 90.5% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Hyundai I30 on the real record

90.5% of 2019 Hyundai I30 MOTs passed — 13,248 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai I30 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 45.7% of everything recorded on the 2019 Hyundai I30, against 19.8% nationally — 25.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai I30? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Hyundai I30 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.6%. The median 2019 Hyundai I30 in this dataset had covered 34,554 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 92% of tests, with a 90.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.6% of the time, April–September 90.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.68% of tests.

  • 13,248 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.5% overall pass rate, 89.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai I30, the average is 77.4% — best year 2022 (91.3%), worst 2008 (70.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
13,248
Typical mileage (median)
34,554 mi
Make and model
Hyundai I30
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the I30 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.2%
30-60k 89.5%
60-90k 86.1%
90-120k 83.9%
120k+ 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 90.6%
Diesel 89.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (92% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the I30

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,479 90.8%
West Midlands 1,592 92.4%
North West 1,570 91.1%
South West 1,287 88.9%
Yorkshire 1,260 89.2%
East of England 1,256 91.7%
Scotland 1,234 87.7%
East Midlands 907 91.0%
North East 674 91.2%
Wales 655 90.1%
London 334 91.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 I30

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 45.7%
+25.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.5%
+4.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 8.2%
+3.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.0%
  • Suspension 3.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.8%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%
  • Steering 0.9%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Hyundai I30 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 I30

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 I30 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£84 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£84
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 13,248 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the I30, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2007 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.5% to 91.3% — a spread of 20.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 70.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 72.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2010 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2012 72.2% track rod end ball joint has…
  7. 2013 73.4% track rod end ball joint has…
  8. 2014 75.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  9. 2015 80.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2016 81.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  11. 2017 86.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2018 88.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2019 90.5%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2020 90.2% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2021 88.5% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2022 91.3% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Hyundai I30 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Hyundai I30 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 9,628 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 4,443 45.70% 19.76% +25.94
Brakes 2,477 25.50% 20.89% +4.61
Visibility 798 8.20% 4.97% +3.23
Non-component advisories 615 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 390 4.00% 12.21% −8.21
Suspension 356 3.70% 20.98% −17.28
Noise, emissions and leaks 277 2.80% 5.52% −2.72
Body, chassis, structure 100 1.00% 5.57% −4.57
Steering 91 0.90% 2.57% −1.67
Identification of the vehicle 81 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 13,248 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.89% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.65% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.53% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.49% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.47% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.6% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.1% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,156 93.2% 20,734 mi
30-60k 6,589 89.5% 42,036 mi
60-90k 1,249 86.1% 70,111 mi
90-120k 174 83.9% 101,995 mi
120k+ 78 83.3% 144,188 mi

Source: 13,248 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 I30 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Hyundai I30?

90.5% of the 13,248 2019 Hyundai I30 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 89.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Hyundai I30?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.68%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.37%), wipers blade defective (1.20%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Hyundai I30 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.2% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Hyundai I30 in this dataset had covered 34,554 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Hyundai I30?

Petrol: 90.6% pass rate across 12,199 tests. Diesel: 89.5% pass rate across 1,049 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Hyundai I30 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.