2017 Hyundai I30 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.8%

Above average — 0.8 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 22,896 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 91.3% pass
  • Avoid 2008 70.5% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 20.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.9%
Typical mileage
53k mi

The 2017 Hyundai I30 MOT pass rate is 86.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Hyundai I30 on the real record

86.8% of 2017 Hyundai I30 MOTs passed — 22,896 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai I30 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 35.1% of everything recorded on the 2017 Hyundai I30, against 19.8% nationally — 15.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai I30? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Hyundai I30 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 0.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.9%. The median 2017 Hyundai I30 in this dataset had covered 53,471 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 62% of tests, with a 87.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.3% of the time, April–September 87.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.90% of tests.

  • 22,896 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.8% overall pass rate, 84.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai I30, the average is 77.4% — best year 2022 (91.3%), worst 2008 (70.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
22,896
Typical mileage (median)
53,471 mi
Make and model
Hyundai I30
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the I30 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.4%
30-60k 87.8%
60-90k 84.3%
90-120k 83.1%
120k+ 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 87.9%
Diesel 84.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (62% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the I30

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,852 87.5%
Scotland 2,895 82.7%
North West 2,774 87.0%
West Midlands 2,706 88.1%
Yorkshire 2,368 88.0%
South West 2,187 86.3%
East of England 1,991 88.1%
East Midlands 1,357 87.8%
Wales 1,280 85.5%
North East 870 86.6%
London 612 88.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 I30

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 35.1%
+15.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 32.6%
+11.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 7.3%
−4.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 7.2%
+2.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.0%
  • Suspension 6.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.8%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Road wheels 0.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Hyundai I30 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 I30

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 I30 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£83 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£83
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 22,896 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the I30, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2007 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.5% to 91.3% — a spread of 20.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 70.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 72.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2010 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2012 72.2% track rod end ball joint has…
  7. 2013 73.4% track rod end ball joint has…
  8. 2014 75.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  9. 2015 80.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2016 81.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  11. 2017 86.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2018 88.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2019 90.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2020 90.2% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2021 88.5% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2022 91.3% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Hyundai I30 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Hyundai I30 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,691 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 8,037 35.10% 19.76% +15.34
Brakes 7,457 32.60% 20.89% +11.71
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,678 7.30% 12.21% −4.91
Visibility 1,650 7.20% 4.97% +2.23
Non-component advisories 1,382 6.00% 4.18% +1.82
Suspension 1,372 6.00% 20.98% −14.98
Noise, emissions and leaks 419 1.80% 5.52% −3.72
Identification of the vehicle 397 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Road Wheels 152 0.70% 0.75% −0.05
Body, chassis, structure 147 0.60% 5.57% −4.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 22,896 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.67% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.64% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.5% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.7% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.3% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3,046 91.4% 21,959 mi
30-60k 10,828 87.8% 45,635 mi
60-90k 6,521 84.3% 72,280 mi
90-120k 1,743 83.1% 101,444 mi
120k+ 753 83.3% 151,444 mi

Source: 22,896 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 I30 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Hyundai I30?

86.8% of the 22,896 2017 Hyundai I30 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 84.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Hyundai I30?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.90%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.37%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.29%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Hyundai I30 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.4% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Hyundai I30 in this dataset had covered 53,471 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Hyundai I30?

Petrol: 87.9% pass rate across 14,289 tests. Diesel: 84.9% pass rate across 8,607 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Hyundai I30 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.