2007 Hyundai I30 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.6%

Below average — 2.4 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,370 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £19–£52

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 91.3% pass
  • Avoid 2008 70.5% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 20.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
60.3%
Typical mileage
102k mi

The 2007 Hyundai I30 MOT pass rate is 70.6% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Hyundai I30 on the real record

70.6% of 2007 Hyundai I30 MOTs passed — 3,370 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai I30 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 29.2% of everything recorded on the 2007 Hyundai I30, against 21.0% nationally — 8.2 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai I30? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 Hyundai I30 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.3%. The median 2007 Hyundai I30 in this dataset had covered 101,844 mi.

68% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 71.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.0% of the time, April–September 71.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.98% of tests.

  • 3,370 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.6% overall pass rate, 60.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai I30, the average is 77.4% — best year 2022 (91.3%), worst 2008 (70.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,370
Typical mileage (median)
101,844 mi
Make and model
Hyundai I30
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the I30 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.3%
30-60k 77.6%
60-90k 71.6%
90-120k 68.8%
120k+ 69.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 71.6%
Diesel 68.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (68% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the I30

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 785 73.6%
South West 456 63.4%
North West 425 69.6%
West Midlands 366 74.0%
East of England 316 75.3%
East Midlands 249 68.7%
Yorkshire 233 71.2%
Wales 194 64.4%
London 151 76.8%
Scotland 132 61.4%
North East 63 77.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 I30

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 29.2%
+8.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.6%
+1.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.0%
+1.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.1%
−8.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 5.9%
  • Advisories 5.4%
  • Body & chassis 4.3%
  • Visibility 2.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.8%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Hyundai I30 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 I30

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.2% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 I30 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £19–£52 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£19–£52
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: service brake performance excessively binding
£60–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,370 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the I30, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2007 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.5% to 91.3% — a spread of 20.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 70.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 72.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2010 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2012 72.2% track rod end ball joint has…
  7. 2013 73.4% track rod end ball joint has…
  8. 2014 75.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  9. 2015 80.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2016 81.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  11. 2017 86.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2018 88.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2019 90.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2020 90.2% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2021 88.5% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2022 91.3% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Hyundai I30 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Hyundai I30 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 11,567 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 3,403 29.20% 20.98% +8.22
Brakes 2,634 22.60% 20.89% +1.71
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,636 14.00% 12.21% +1.79
Tyres 1,298 11.10% 19.76% −8.66
Steering 692 5.90% 2.57% +3.33
Non-component advisories 624 5.40% 4.18% +1.22
Body, chassis, structure 503 4.30% 5.57% −1.27
Visibility 330 2.80% 4.97% −2.17
Noise, emissions and leaks 325 2.80% 5.52% −2.72
Identification of the vehicle 122 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,370 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 5.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 4.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.5% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 18.0% £25–65
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.8% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.7% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.6% £18–45
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.9% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 36 83.3% 24,143 mi
30-60k 268 77.6% 50,090 mi
60-90k 928 71.6% 77,339 mi
90-120k 1,038 68.8% 104,253 mi
120k+ 1,097 69.6% 146,379 mi

Source: 3,370 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 I30 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Hyundai I30?

70.6% of the 3,370 2007 Hyundai I30 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 60.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Hyundai I30?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.98%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (5.16%), ball joint excessively worn (4.87%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Hyundai I30 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 69.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Hyundai I30 in this dataset had covered 101,844 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2007 Hyundai I30?

Petrol: 71.6% pass rate across 2,289 tests. Diesel: 68.6% pass rate across 1,081 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2007 Hyundai I30 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.