MOT PASS RATES

The Hyundai I30 2015 by postcode

88.4% in E vs 66.7% in AB — a 21.7-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Hyundai I30 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Hyundai I30 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 88.4% in E down to 66.7% in AB — 21.7 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 92 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area E · 88.4% 276 tests
Worst area AB · 66.7% 423 tests
National rate 77.4% all years of this model

What a 21.7-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2015 Hyundai I30 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.1 extra failures — about £30–£77 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

21 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Ford Fusion (21.7). Narrower: Renault Trafic (21.7).

Rates are for the 2015 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
AB 66.7% -10.7 423
DD 69.7% -7.7 327
EH 71.1% -6.3 1,216
PA 71.7% -5.7 459
ML 72.0% -5.4 490
KY 73.1% -4.3 383
KA 73.4% -4.0 267
IV 74.1% -3.3 374
G 74.7% -2.7 1,673
HD 75.1% -2.3 301
FK 75.3% -2.1 372
FY 75.3% -2.1 227
BA 76.5% -0.9 230
BN 76.9% -0.5 537
PL 77.0% -0.4 344
DL 77.2% -0.2 290
CF 77.3% -0.1 1,366
LN 77.4% 0.0 257
DH 77.5% +0.1 200
NG 77.6% +0.2 844
ST 78.1% +0.7 759
WN 78.2% +0.8 234
BL 78.4% +1.0 462
BS 78.5% +1.1 984
SN 78.5% +1.1 395
TF 78.7% +1.3 202
LS 78.7% +1.3 494
YO 78.9% +1.5 511
CW 79.2% +1.8 438
LA 79.4% +2.0 282
NE 79.7% +2.3 526
BH 79.7% +2.3 345
BD 80.0% +2.6 370
SA 80.1% +2.7 673
HU 80.1% +2.7 583
NN 80.2% +2.8 561
PO 80.2% +2.8 769
CM 80.3% +2.9 304
OX 80.3% +2.9 477
DN 80.4% +3.0 779
GU 80.4% +3.0 607
TN 80.6% +3.2 499
WV 80.6% +3.2 345
CA 80.6% +3.2 304
OL 80.8% +3.4 370
EX 80.8% +3.4 459
SK 80.9% +3.5 502
CT 80.9% +3.5 215
LL 81.0% +3.6 326
CV 81.0% +3.6 763
SY 81.1% +3.7 312
NR 81.1% +3.7 455
NP 81.1% +3.7 831
BB 81.3% +3.9 552
GL 81.7% +4.3 574
RG 81.8% +4.4 658
CH 81.9% +4.5 619
TS 82.0% +4.6 438
CO 82.2% +4.8 381
HP 82.4% +5.0 357
SG 82.5% +5.1 286
WS 82.6% +5.2 368
M 82.6% +5.2 881
PR 82.6% +5.2 628
N 82.8% +5.4 244
L 82.9% +5.5 741
RH 82.9% +5.5 410
S 83.0% +5.6 1,158
WA 83.2% +5.8 671
CB 83.2% +5.8 256
WF 83.2% +5.8 566
MK 83.3% +5.9 486
TQ 83.7% +6.3 227
SS 83.9% +6.5 230
LE 84.0% +6.6 804
SO 84.3% +6.9 629
LU 84.4% +7.0 270
B 85.2% +7.8 2,164
DE 85.2% +7.8 583
DY 85.5% +8.1 393
SE 85.6% +8.2 312
IP 86.0% +8.6 456
PE 86.0% +8.6 874
WR 86.3% +8.9 322
CR 86.8% +9.4 204
UB 87.2% +9.8 203
KT 87.4% +10.0 246
ME 87.5% +10.1 473
DA 87.6% +10.2 322
SL 88.0% +10.6 258
HA 88.0% +10.6 209
E 88.4% +11.0 276

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (77.4%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 11 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table AB area page All Hyundai I30 years