Calculate my fail sheet

BMW 330 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

88.9% Above average

66,462 tests across 18 model years, 2001–2021.

+7.9 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 330 really fares

88.9% of its MOTs pass — over 66,462 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 330 MOT pass rate is 88.9%, +7.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 66,462 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2001 and 2021. This page lists the most common BMW 330 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW 330 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 330 passed on its first attempt in 87.7%, and its overall record sits +7.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 330 in the 2023–2025 data: 66,462 tests across 18 model years (2001–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed66,462
Overall pass rate88.9%
Passed on first attempt87.7%
Average mileage at test92,484 mi
Model years covered2001–2021 (18 years)
Versus UK national average+7.9 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 330 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 330, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 45% 3,227
Visibility 33% 2,343
Suspension 9% 675
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4% 302
Noise, emissions and leaks 3% 235
Brakes 3% 192
Steering 2% 143
Body, chassis, structure 0% 10

Shares are over the BMW 330's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 45% of the recorded BMW 330 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.9%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.0%) among the BMW 330's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 33% of the recorded BMW 330 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.4%) among the BMW 330's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 9% of the recorded BMW 330 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.5%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.4%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.0%) among the BMW 330's suspension faults.

Top Recorded BMW 330 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 330, each with how many of the model's 66,462 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 1,637 BMW 330 tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 1,262 BMW 330 tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 817 BMW 330 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 634 BMW 330 tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 509 BMW 330 tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 415 BMW 330 tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW 330 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 330 model year on record is 2019 (89.6% across 12,832 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (73.8%). The gap between them is 15.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 330 449 89.3% 88.1% 46,753 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 330 16,989 88.1% 86.7% 48,190 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 330 12,832 89.6% 88.5% 56,963 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2018 330 10,500 89.5% 88.4% 68,712 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 330 20,240 89.2% 88.0% 74,374 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 330 4,159 89.0% 87.9% 81,409 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 330 227 87.7% 86.0% 90,279 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2014 330 205 82.4% 79.2% 112,963 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2013 330 166 85.5% 83.3% 102,840 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2012 330 87 82.8% 79.2% 86,515 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2011 330 72 81.9% 80.3% 89,906 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2008 330 60 86.7% 84.9% 100,706 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2007 330 73 74.0% 68.3% 134,133 mi Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2
2006 330 108 80.6% 77.4% 136,332 mi Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2
2005 330 81 80.2% 76.1% 127,086 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2003 330 61 73.8% 67.3% 112,205 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2002 330 76 78.9% 74.6% 100,544 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2001 330 77 84.4% 81.8% 94,808 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 330 Owners

These checks follow this BMW 330's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 330.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 330. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW 330 is most common

Across every 330 model year on record (2001–2021): 37,730 BMW 330 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 66,456 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,453 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,453 3.9% 2,577 89.7%
2 Nottingham (NG) 986 2.6% 1,547 89.9%
3 Peterborough (PE) 866 2.3% 1,300 90.0%
4 Sheffield (S) 851 2.3% 1,496 89.5%
5 Coventry (CV) 823 2.2% 1,299 91.6%
6 Leicester (LE) 751 2% 1,277 91.9%
7 London (NW) 679 1.8% 1,064 93.1%
8 Manchester (M) 660 1.7% 1,055 90.2%
9 London (E) 638 1.7% 1,265 93.0%
10 Bristol (BS) 600 1.6% 1,215 84.4%
11 Reading (RG) 576 1.5% 1,077 86.2%
12 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 576 1.5% 1,060 90.6%
13 Derby (DE) 571 1.5% 948 90.0%
14 Northampton (NN) 560 1.5% 948 85.7%
15 Hayes (UB) 559 1.5% 893 91.6%
16 Leeds (LS) 557 1.5% 899 89.4%
17 Doncaster (DN) 534 1.4% 857 90.8%
18 Milton Keynes (MK) 531 1.4% 928 87.1%
19 Warrington (WA) 512 1.4% 912 86.0%
20 Guildford (GU) 510 1.4% 960 88.5%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 330 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 330 MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 330 MOT pass rate?

88.9% of the 66,462 recorded BMW 330 MOT tests ended in a pass, +7.9 percentage points above the national average. 87.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 330 model years pass the MOT most often?

2019 is the strongest BMW 330 year on record at 89.6%, while 2003 is the weakest at 73.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 330 MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 330 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.