Pass rate
Around average — 5.6 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 87 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £44–£112
Only 87 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 5.6 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 87 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £44–£112
Most common fault
Tyres
25.8% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 15.8 points. See every year →
The 2012 BMW 330 MOT pass rate is 82.8% of its MOT tests — 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 330 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Advisories make up 12.4% of everything recorded on the 2012 BMW 330, against 4.2% nationally — 8.2 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 25.8%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a BMW 330? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.2%. The median 2012 BMW 330 in this dataset had covered 77,134 mi.
86% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 81.3% of the time.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.60% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (86% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 26 | 69.2% |
| North West | 17 | 88.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 4.6% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the wipers and washers 2.3% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the brake pipes 1.1% of tests
“flexible brake hoses excessively twisted”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£112 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 87 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
18 model years on record, from 2001 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.8% to 89.6% — a spread of 15.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 95 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 25 | 25.80% | 19.76% | +6.04 |
| Suspension | 18 | 18.60% | 20.98% | −2.38 |
| Non-component advisories | 12 | 12.40% | 4.18% | +8.22 |
| Brakes | 11 | 11.30% | 20.89% | −9.59 |
| Visibility | 8 | 8.20% | 4.97% | +3.23 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 7 | 7.20% | 5.52% | +1.68 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6 | 6.20% | 12.21% | −6.01 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 4 | 4.10% | 0.82% | +3.28 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2 | 2.10% | 5.57% | −3.47 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 2.10% | 1.76% | +0.34 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 4.6% | £80–200 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 2.3% | £45–95 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 2.3% | £8–22 |
| Flexible brake hoses excessively twisted Brakes | Major | 1.1% | £25–70 |
| Fuel cap/sealing device missing Body, chassis, structure | Major | 1.1% | £80–250 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.1% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.1% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.1% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 10.3% | £30–75 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 9.2% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.1% | £18–45 |
| Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories | Advisory | 6.9% | £120–300 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 5.8% | £200–700 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 5.8% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 5 | 100.0% | 16,416 mi |
| 30-60k | 20 | 85.0% | 42,909 mi |
| 60-90k | 29 | 82.8% | 73,730 mi |
| 90-120k | 12 | 75.0% | 101,809 mi |
| 120k+ | 21 | 81.0% | 153,652 mi |
Source: 87 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
82.8% of the 87 2012 BMW 330 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 79.2%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.60%), has ply or cords exposed (2.30%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.30%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 81.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 BMW 330 in this dataset had covered 77,134 mi.
Diesel: 81.3% pass rate across 75 tests. Hybrid: 91.7% pass rate across 12 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.